1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

Powerscreen powergrid 800

Discussion in 'Screen/Wash Plants' started by kevink, Apr 29, 2013.

  1. kevink

    kevink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Texas
    Has anyone on here had much experience with powerscreen powergrid 800s. We purchased one but it dosent seem to shake as much as I think it should is there anything to check. Thanks in advance
     
  2. Esfoder

    Esfoder Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Occupation:
    Ready-Mix concrete /Sand and gravel producer
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    I have kind a love hate deal with powerscreen equipment. When it works it's fine but when it goes down might as well make your own parts for it as the factory and dealerships are worthless. What are you screening with it??

    Dusty
     
  3. kevink

    kevink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Texas
    Screening road base works desent just seems to shake alot less than any other screener I have run. Material builds up alot .
     
  4. Esfoder

    Esfoder Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Occupation:
    Ready-Mix concrete /Sand and gravel producer
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    I have a 1400 turbo chieftan. I rented a similar machine one time but it was a finlay. The red power screen and it did the same thing. Had to be carefull when loading it and the smaller screen size the worst it got? Yours has the grizzly and a screen deck under it right?
     
  5. kevink

    kevink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Texas
    Yes has the grizzly and screen deck under it, Hope it wasnt a poor choice in buying it, manufacter says up to 600 tph im thinking more like 6 tph still working on it just wondering if anyone had trouble with one before.
     
  6. Esfoder

    Esfoder Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Occupation:
    Ready-Mix concrete /Sand and gravel producer
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    Yeah not too sure about 600 ton either? Packing that much to and from the machine might be prety tough.
     
  7. JDOFMEMI

    JDOFMEMI Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,074
    Location:
    SoCal
    600 tph???? They must be dreaming. In near ideal conditions you might get 300, and 200 is more realistic. That is when everything works right. Does it have adjustable weights on the screen eccentric? If so, it may be missing some, or they are adjusted too close to center.
     
  8. kevink

    kevink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Texas
    Will have to check the weight setup never thought of that appreciate the help
     
  9. grandpa

    grandpa Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    northern minnesota
    Kevink,,,, before you go changing the weights if its possible, tape a piece of paper to the side of your screen box, then with the screen running, stick a pencil to the paper, hold the pencil as stationary as you can. This will give you the pattern that the screen is actually running. It will also show you which direction the screen is throwing your material ( I've screens running the wrong direction). Save this as a baseline if you do any adjusting , you can compare the baseline paper to any change's you made. IE. rpms,, stroke,, height and more. Hope this make's sense to you..... Grandpa
     
  10. Esfoder

    Esfoder Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Occupation:
    Ready-Mix concrete /Sand and gravel producer
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    Yep good advise. I do the samething just minus the paper. Not to sure that machine can run backwards. Hydralic motors are tougher to plum backwards than electric motors but good idea to check.

    Dusty
     
  11. grandpa

    grandpa Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    northern minnesota
    I have a Fab Teck hydraulic plant.... the screen box rotation can simply be reverse by putting the control lever the other way ;)
     
  12. kevink

    kevink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Texas
    Excuse my stupidity but wich way should it shake towards were the rock feeds off or opposite.
    Thanks in advance
     
  13. Esfoder

    Esfoder Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2013
    Messages:
    31
    Occupation:
    Ready-Mix concrete /Sand and gravel producer
    Location:
    Eastern Oregon
    Hmm did not have that on mine. Should roll down hill.

    Dusty
     
  14. grandpa

    grandpa Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    northern minnesota
    Kevink As soon as you make your throw pattern sheet, the light will turn on and you'll be able to answer your own question......:D
     
  15. JDOFMEMI

    JDOFMEMI Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,074
    Location:
    SoCal
    Grandpa
    Good advice on the paper. I learn something new all the time here.
     
  16. grandpa

    grandpa Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    northern minnesota
    We all do,,,, when were old enough not to learn anymore, the undertaker makes a living. :angel
     
  17. kevink

    kevink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 17, 2011
    Messages:
    62
    Location:
    North Texas
    Tried the sheet of paper grandpa the light did come on, gonna check with the manufacter and see on the pressures looks to be working correct thanks for all the help.
     
  18. grandpa

    grandpa Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    northern minnesota
    No problem... but your issue's still aren't solved.... could be pressure's , might also be engine rpm, but a call to the manufacture will at least get you on the right track.... proud to see the light come on too... :drinkup
     
  19. Garrie Denny

    Garrie Denny Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 20, 2011
    Messages:
    507
    Occupation:
    see above
    Location:
    Gin-Gin,Queensland
    That's why they invented Grandpas.
     
  20. grandpa

    grandpa Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 16, 2009
    Messages:
    1,789
    Location:
    northern minnesota
    Grandpa's are made like diamonds...... time + pressure :D