1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

Bore welding help

Discussion in 'Shop Talk' started by Volvomad, Mar 2, 2020.

  1. Theweldor

    Theweldor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    Western, NY
    As Nige said there is no setup to run the bore welder. Just slide the bar out and slide the bore welder in. Only takes 5 minutes.
     
  2. Tugger2

    Tugger2 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2018
    Messages:
    623
    Location:
    British Columbia
    Much easier to take a quick cut than wear away at it with the die grinder
     
    Labparamour likes this.
  3. Theweldor

    Theweldor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    Western, NY
    Here's one for ya This was done horizontal. There is a bit of a learning curve. KIMG0100.jpg
     
  4. RayF

    RayF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    635
    Occupation:
    lineborer/welder
    Location:
    Perth Western australia
    I don't drop in as much as I used to. I run a Line Boring group on FB which is more focused than what you can do here. If anyone is interested I can reply to a PM.
    Answering the topic,its a big risk welding bores before a prep cut and I can't think of a reason not to. As far as penetration and laminations go its not an issue if you have the welder set right and are using the correct gas. You can get a perfect weld. DSC04603.JPG
     
    DB2, Ronsii, Nige and 4 others like this.
  5. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15,555
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    Right there is that fine screw thread appearance I was talking about previously.

    I’ll admit straight up that I’m not a welding expert but I do know what a good bore weld is supposed to look like..... :cool:
     
    Last edited: Mar 7, 2020
  6. Theweldor

    Theweldor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    Western, NY
    So do I, but it can be an episode sometimes to achieve it.
     
  7. Welder Dave

    Welder Dave Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,516
    Location:
    Canada
    Almost like a phonograph finish when machining. Pretty fast travel speed to get the narrow bead. First pass would be the trickiest.
     
  8. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15,555
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    As my old grandad always used to say - "99% preparation, 1% perspiration."
     
    TNB and Ronsii like this.
  9. RayF

    RayF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    635
    Occupation:
    lineborer/welder
    Location:
    Perth Western australia
    Prior preparation prevents pi55 poor perfomance
     
  10. Welder Dave

    Welder Dave Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,516
    Location:
    Canada
    Curious if when doing a horizontal weld, a back up strip is tacked/clamped in place to be able to weld right to the bottom edge of the bore?
     
  11. Theweldor

    Theweldor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    Western, NY
    I have never used any type of backup ring. You can get the full width of the boss and even gain a little bit of width.
     
  12. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    15,555
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    Is one reason behind that because each ring of weld is depositing such a small quantity of metal per rotation.?
     
  13. Welder Dave

    Welder Dave Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,516
    Location:
    Canada
    Do you have to change the angle of the nozzle for the first pass or if it droops doesn't really matter?
     
  14. Theweldor

    Theweldor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    Western, NY
    If you look at the bore that RayF posted a picture of you can see where the weld is just a bit above the face. If you start with the tip of the wire right on the bottom edge of the bore it will droop about the same. Nige is correct in that it is such a small deposit of metal and also the automation from the bore welder is so steady that it helps also.
    Once you set things up and turn everything on you are pretty much committed to were the nozzle is set. Because you tighten every thing in place. You can tamper with voltage,wire feed speed and travel speed but that is about it.
     
  15. RayF

    RayF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    635
    Occupation:
    lineborer/welder
    Location:
    Perth Western australia
    I usually do a turn at the bottom with the wire turned down and let the bead bleed down a bit.Then another with the wire up a bit and then engage the feed.
     
    dirty4fun, Nige and Theweldor like this.
  16. Volvomad

    Volvomad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Ireland
    Fabricobble or codswallop. Ye decide 20200307_143519.jpg 20200229_171454.jpg 20200307_143519.jpg 20200229_171454.jpg 20200307_085920.jpg
     
    Jonas302 and Tugger2 like this.
  17. Theweldor

    Theweldor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    518
    Location:
    Western, NY
    It appears as though you are gaining on the bore welding. There is a learning curve so don't give up.
    Not sure if that is your bore welder or the line bore. Does look a bit fabricobbled what ever it is. But refinements will come with time as you will want to make the operation more efficient. At any rate it does the job and that is what matters.
     
  18. Welder Dave

    Welder Dave Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    4,516
    Location:
    Canada
    That makes sense. Once you have a "shelf" you can turn your heat up a bit.
     
  19. Volvomad

    Volvomad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Ireland
    The photos arent great . That is in boring mode . A bidirectional vari speed motor driving the lead screw and a fixed 65 rpm driving the bar . It is only for in house use on 60 to 100mm bores.
     
  20. Volvomad

    Volvomad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2011
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    Ireland
    A few more pics
     

    Attached Files: