1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!

Windows 7 vs. Cat comm 3

Discussion in 'Computer Applications and 3D Modeling' started by MrKomatsu, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. MrKomatsu

    MrKomatsu Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    HAS ANYONE HEARD ANYTHING ABOUT CAT FIXING THE COMM 3 ISSUE WITH WINDOWS 7?
    THERE WAS A TEXT FILE IN THE ET SETUP INSTRUCTIONS STATING THAT CAT IS AWARE OF
    THE HARDWARE CONFLICIT AND IS WORKING ON IT...THAT WAS IN 2009...:Banghead
     
  2. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    11,151
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    Question asked to the "powers that be". As soon as a I get an answer I'll let you know.

    We only use XP in our laptops as most proprietary software (not just ET) tends to fall over when confornted with Microsoft's latest & greatest operating system.
     
  3. CAT793

    CAT793 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 1, 2008
    Messages:
    141
    Location:
    australia
    Plug the Comms Adp in before turning the Puter on...
     
  4. MrKomatsu

    MrKomatsu Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    Ok will try
    thanks
     
  5. MrKomatsu

    MrKomatsu Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    it is a windows 7 issue.......cat has not resolved the problem yet.
    com 3 hardware is older then windows 7...so it will not discover it...
     
  6. Lee-online

    Lee-online Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    In a van, down by the river
    We use a comm 3 with windows 7. The comm 3 has to get a new flash file and you flash to the serial IP adapter with the latest.
     
  7. PAcattech

    PAcattech Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    140
    Occupation:
    CAT field service tech (31yrs)
    Location:
    Central Pennsylvania
    sounds like you need to update the firmware in your comm adapter been using windows 7 for over two years with very little issues
     
  8. MrKomatsu

    MrKomatsu Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    ok thanks for the info.....will cat update my com 3 or will i have to find the file myself?
     
  9. bethany22

    bethany22 New Member

    Joined:
    Dec 10, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    london
    Why don't you try updating both? But if your windows 7 has the automatic update configured, you don't have to worry about updating your windows 7, just the cat comm.
     
  10. truckdoctor

    truckdoctor Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 15, 2010
    Messages:
    142
    Occupation:
    mechanic
    Location:
    reno nevada
    Get someone that can get on Cat coporates website, they have the updated Comm 3 download. I had to call tech services yesterday and use it. My access is a little different than yours because of working for a dealer but try and see if that helps.
     
    Last edited: Dec 11, 2012
  11. MrKomatsu

    MrKomatsu Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    Ok thanks for the info...will try and advise....
     
  12. Lee-online

    Lee-online Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 16, 2010
    Messages:
    1,023
    Location:
    In a van, down by the river
    You need to connect the comm 3 to the lap top and then open the "Comm Adapter 3 Toolkit" This is where you flash it from, can you get it to work up to this point? If not you will need to get it flashed at the dealer.
    If you can get to this point, let me know what flash file it has and i can email you the updated one.
     
  13. MrKomatsu

    MrKomatsu Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    I just want to thank ev1 who helped me with this issue...
    I went to cat with my issue they in fact tried to install
    the hardware (c0mm 3) but computer would not reconize it..
    Ran system check it was ok...hmmmm..cat downloaded new update for tool kit disc
    then tried to install and bam....lock and load......runs great...thanks ev1:usa:drinkup
     
  14. fatcat

    fatcat New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 26, 2013
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    marianna arkansas
    I just bought comm 3 and it keeps saying that hardware not detected can someone help please? Called cat they said I had to spend another 1000.00 to make it work. Help please
     
  15. bigmark234

    bigmark234 Member

    Joined:
    Jan 6, 2008
    Messages:
    5
    Location:
    N.Texas
    I am going through the same problem with my comp. and the comm 3 as well, another grand isn't going to make me very happy.
    I ran the software that came with the new comm and having no good luck with it,when I plug it in to the comp. I lose com port 2 which is what my comm 2 uses. I have to re-boot the comp. to get it back.
    luckily for me, the comm.2 is still working until this gets sorted out.
    Good Luck, If you get it fixed let us all know ,Mark Johnson
     
  16. MrKomatsu

    MrKomatsu Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    Well i had the same problem a while back and due to windows 7 I had to update the firmware.
    It worked after i updated it on_line.....Thanks to everyone that posted ideas.
     
  17. MrKomatsu

    MrKomatsu Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    I recently had to buY a new comm3 adapter kit to replace the one that got stolen.
    Ikeep getting check cables and or connection between adaptor and ecm.
    The adaptor powers up but will not communicate....checked and moved as well
    no luck...checked on several machines just to rule out ecm issues....
     
  18. MrKomatsu

    MrKomatsu Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2009
    Messages:
    437
    Location:
    Houston Tx.
    I just bought a new cat comm 3 adaptor to replace the one that got misplaced.
    Had no issues with the 1st. One....this one i keep getting message that reads
    check cables between adaptor and ecm..well i removed, cleaned and installed again
    and again...no luck,i excnange the cables at cat...my adaptor powers up but
    will not communicate.......i tried it on two different machines just to rule out ecm issues.....any help out here?
     
  19. Caterp1llar

    Caterp1llar Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    United States
    Not sure if you guys are still tackling this issue but there is an update firmware file for the CA3. The file name is 'CA3_1.19.50.tar.bz2'

    Also, while you have the CA3 powered you need to run a .bat file. On windows 7, the file can be found in c:\program files\caterpillar inc\comm adapter 3\power supply\

    run the file names - 'powersupplyon.bat'. this will ensure the power doesn't shut off while data is being transferred.

    Hope this helps.
     
  20. Caterp1llar

    Caterp1llar Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    United States
    Also, wanted to mention that if you had a previous version of the comm adapter service tool, you will need to modify the preferences to ensure the ET program is looking for the CA3.

    This can be found under Utilities>Preferences>Communication Tab. Edit the drop down to select your service tool type.