1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

d6K2 SPEED ISSUE

Discussion in 'Dozers' started by nowing75, Jun 2, 2022.

  1. nowing75

    nowing75 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    coatesville indiana
    i HAVE A D6K2 S/N MGM00448. When you go from fwd to neutral it does not stop as quickly as other hy stat dozers we have. When you go fwd right to rev it does not slow as quickly and then hesitates before going into reverse. I talked with my cat dealer and he said there is a machine setting in the monitor that has low med and high but do not see any change. Have you guys that have a d6k2 and older hy stat machines notice a difference? thanks for any info

    Jason
     
  2. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    21,168
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville.........!! Fetch your cloth.
    Was he talking about the blade response adjustments I wonder.?
    Or maybe the "Auto Traction Control" or the "Bi-Directional Control" whatever they are.?
    This is what the O&M shows.

    upload_2022-6-3_0-44-13.png

    The attachment appears to shows all the factory default settings.
     

    Attached Files:

    nowing75 and mg2361 like this.
  3. nowing75

    nowing75 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    coatesville indiana
    Ours has machine response in that list you posted. I tried the different options and they made no difference. I was unable to find in the manual what the machine response actually does. I found someone with the same machine but different prefix and he said it stopped as it should. Im going to make sure the flash file is the latest.
     
  4. Chrisso

    Chrisso Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 6, 2021
    Messages:
    187
    Occupation:
    Diesel Mechanic
    Location:
    Australia
    Whether your machine has that option or not looks like it's determined by what region the machine was intended for. I'd say machine response setting is pretty self explanatory... these are very software controlled systems.

    If you can view the software p/n's through the monitoring system, post what you have.
     
    nowing75 likes this.
  5. nowing75

    nowing75 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    coatesville indiana
    thanks for the info. A friend that works at the dealer gave me the most recent file so im going to try that now.
     
  6. JD955SC

    JD955SC Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2011
    Messages:
    1,045
    Location:
    The South
    I haven’t had any issues with this but do note there are calibration routines that affect powertrain for these dozers and it wouldn’t be a bad idea to try some of them after you do your updates. Typically they are easy things to try when the machines start acting weird.
     
    Nige likes this.
  7. nowing75

    nowing75 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    805
    Location:
    coatesville indiana
    Finally got it fixed. My dealer got cat engineering involved said to try to up the max speed in the service screen. The faster you make it the more aggressive it is. Kind of the opposite of what i would think. You can go in the operator parameters and set the speed that you want as long as max speed in the service section is set to the highest. Just hope the operators don't figure it out. Thanks again for everyone's input.
     
  8. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    21,168
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville.........!! Fetch your cloth.
    That is somewhat counter-intuitive. Glad you got it sorted though.
     
    nowing75 likes this.