1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

Volco ec240 cam position sensor

Discussion in 'Excavators' started by kevman6, Sep 17, 2021.

  1. kevman6

    kevman6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    cadillac, Mi
    Engine runs with the cam sensor unplugged, and trips code se2703-03 high V. Plugged in the Cam sensor and engine will not start. If the sensor is bad, why will it start with it unplugged???

    Thanks in advance
     
  2. kevman6

    kevman6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    cadillac, Mi
    This is a 2013 EC240cl with Deutz engine Serial #VCE240CV00110691
     
  3. kevman6

    kevman6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    cadillac, Mi
    Still haven't received any input on the cam sensor recently. I replaced the sensor, but still it will only start with the sensor unplugged. It will however continue to run when I plug the cam sensor in once it is running. When I plug it in while it is running I receive an additional code of 2703-8 and still have the original code of
    2703-3 Anyone out there with an idea as to what this problem is? Only codes that end that I can find refer to an erratic signal. Any ideas are greatly appreciated. Thanks in advance
     
  4. Mobiltech

    Mobiltech Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1,247
    Occupation:
    Self employed Heavy duty mechanic
    Location:
    Sask.
    I wonder if the erratic signal means that the cam gear is moving too far from the sensor and the erratic signal makes it not start.
    There may also be a crank sensor that it is using as a second reference point.
     
  5. funwithfuel

    funwithfuel Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4,004
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Will county Illinois
    Remove your valve cover and watch the rocker arms closest to flywheel. There was an oiling problem in some deutz engines where the last cam follower would starve for oil and begin to disintegrate. Check sensor tip for accumulated metal fretting.
     
    mg2361 and Paul Council like this.
  6. kevman6

    kevman6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    cadillac, Mi
    There is a crank sensor in the front of the engine. When I unplug it the engine will not start, so I am assuming it is working properly. The head may have been changed before I bought it, because there appears to be a vent hose at the rear of the head that conflicts with the knock sensor and both will not hook up at the same time. Only one or the other. When I pulled the old cam sensor out, there was no metal fillings around it. I'm wondering if the timing could be off a tooth, but it runs very well when cam sensor is not connected. Has me stumpted!
     
  7. funwithfuel

    funwithfuel Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4,004
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Will county Illinois
    The knock sensor you described is more than likely the egr solenoid. The cam sensor should be in the flywheel housing. Please attach a pic of what you're looking at.
     
    mg2361 likes this.
  8. kevman6

    kevman6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    cadillac, Mi
    Yes, the cam sensor is just above the starter on the flywheel housing.[​IMG] Trying to upload a pic of the EGR solenoid and it doesn't want to be viewable, but that' s prob what it is. [​IMG]
     
  9. kevman6

    kevman6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    cadillac, Mi
    [​IMG] upload_2021-9-24_11-54-20.png [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2021
  10. funwithfuel

    funwithfuel Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4,004
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Will county Illinois
    If pics are too big, use your phone to screenshot you pic. It will be smaller and have the right attachment suffix.
     
    mg2361 likes this.
  11. kevman6

    kevman6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    cadillac, Mi
    [​IMG] [​IMG] upload_2021-9-24_11-50-0.png [​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2021
  12. kevman6

    kevman6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    cadillac, Mi
    Last edited: Sep 24, 2021
  13. kevman6

    kevman6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    cadillac, Mi
    Thats the cam sensor I replaced. I don't think the original was bad. And that is the EGR which does not fit where it should go
     
  14. funwithfuel

    funwithfuel Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4,004
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Will county Illinois
    So, someone has been cobbling $h!t together. You want the valve cover with a large round breather valve in the back, i believe. The C models were offered with common rail like you have but a different configuration. Im wondering if your harness isn't incorrect or have a pin out of place.
     
    Paul Council and mg2361 like this.
  15. kevman6

    kevman6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    cadillac, Mi
    Thanks, I will start looking for the proper cover and hope it's just a wire problem
     
  16. funwithfuel

    funwithfuel Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4,004
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Will county Illinois
    Do you have schematics. I currently don't have access, but some of the other guys do.
     
    mg2361 likes this.
  17. kevman6

    kevman6 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    127
    Location:
    cadillac, Mi
    I do not have schematics. If someone has them, I would be very appreciative if they would share them with me. It's very possible it could be a shorted circuit somewhere. The backup beeper was beeping yesterday with ignition off, so I thinking
    it's running current through the frame somewhere, or a hot wire shorted to ground. Had to disconnect the beeper to keep battery from draining.
     
  18. Paul Council

    Paul Council Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    803
    Location:
    Somewhere
    If you have a oscilloscope it would help to determine your issue. But these should help you just as well. Good luck and I hope its a simple fix.
     

    Attached Files:

    mg2361 and funwithfuel like this.
  19. Paul Council

    Paul Council Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2018
    Messages:
    803
    Location:
    Somewhere
    By the way you dont need a expensive oscilloscope. Amazon has one that you use with your laptop for a reasonable price.
     
    mg2361 and funwithfuel like this.
  20. funwithfuel

    funwithfuel Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 7, 2017
    Messages:
    4,004
    Occupation:
    Mechanic
    Location:
    Will county Illinois
    So, before we get further down the rabbit hole. Do you have your fuse and relay housing in the cabinet immediately behind the cab? The schematic provided is for late model with tier 3 engine. The earlier models would have different connectors and connection identifiers.
     
    mg2361 likes this.