1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!

Trimble or Topcon?

Discussion in 'GPS Systems' started by Mass-X, Jan 18, 2009.

  1. swpi

    swpi New Member

    Joined:
    Jul 28, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Albuquerque, NM
    Actually, Topcon is offered by many CAT dealers... as a Topcon master dealer, maybe we are somewhat biased, but we have a lot of testimonials from CAT users, see Topcon Testimonials.
     
  2. PWR

    PWR Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 19, 2009
    Messages:
    41
    Occupation:
    Land Improvement Contractor
    Location:
    Texas
    We have found the big difference between Topcon and Trimble to be the support from the dealer. We have a Topcon HiperLite + but have not received the training or support promised by the salesman. Has been pretty disappointing.
     
  3. Sigep761

    Sigep761 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    virginia
    does topcon make a tablet comparable to the trimble tablet? Everything that ive found has the small display
     
  4. t_dirt

    t_dirt Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Oct 31, 2008
    Messages:
    49
    Location:
    Birmingham, AL
    In my area, the southeast, Topcon Supports it's products much better than Trimble!!! Call your salesman and tell him you want training and support!!! Mine call me all the time. Also, check with the boss and see if it came with Training and Phone support. I often sell gear at a reduced price. Topcon does not currently offer a tablet, However most programs can be run on any tablet you could purchase.
     
  5. stepcalfj

    stepcalfj New Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2011
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    santa maria, ca
    The first GPS I used was in 2004 and it was Topcon TS with the FC100 and Topcon 3d. It was very easy to use and learn.

    My company then went to Trimble 4 years ago, and although it was a bit more to learn, it turned out to top the Topcon system.

    Now I am with a new company, and they have the Topcon system with the Agtek field software. As for hardware, it still doesn't compare to Trimble, but the Agtek software is par to none. Thoroughly integrated with the Earthworks 3D software, it also has many implements very useful in the field, including Gradepilot, CADpilot, and SitePilot. Topcon, as well, has superior customer relations and support.
    I am still learning the GPS applications, but they are pretty easy to master.

    Sent from my Google G2x using Tapatalk for Android.
     
  6. AGGIE SURVEYOR

    AGGIE SURVEYOR Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2009
    Messages:
    15
    Occupation:
    CONSTRUCTION SURVEYOR
    Location:
    COLLEGE STATION, TX
    We have built models on two airport runways where accugrade was used for guidance. On both projects the contractor met all grade requirements without rework with machine control alone. My experience is that Trimble takes the most abuse without issue and works consistently.
     
  7. stoltee

    stoltee New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1
    Occupation:
    GPS Tech
    Location:
    United States
    I've read some of the posts because I'm looking to switch to Trimble just because my company is looking to start buying more CAT machinery. From what i understand and correct me if i'm wrong all the CAT equipment is going to come with GPS already wired, so from a cost point i'm going to have to pay for topcon to rewire the CATS which costs more....right? and if they are compatible with each other i could run trimble and topcon at the same time on the same gps base and not have issues?
     
  8. wnydirtguy

    wnydirtguy Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2010
    Messages:
    214
    Location:
    New York
    stoltee I do not believe Trimble and Topcon are compatible. You will need to get a new base and receivers to run Trimble. I now CAT comes wired to run Trimble not sure what would need to be done to run Topcon. Hope this helps you out.
     
  9. Kellogg Report

    Kellogg Report Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    USA
    Many CATs today come 'plumbed and wired' for CAT's own AccuGrade machine control system which is built for them by Trimble. However, Topcon may very well interface directly to the machines as well. You can plug their system directly into the new M and several of the new dozers. -Check with your dealer to see which models are currently supported. If you are buying the latest models, it's quite likely that you would not have to install any redundant parts.

    You should be able to run the mixed machine control systems from a single base station. -Worst case you hook two different radios up to the GPS receiver. Again, your local dealer(s) can tell you more.


    Learn everything about 3D Machine Control at The Kellogg Report
     
  10. Kellogg Report

    Kellogg Report Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    USA
  11. Harry Comes

    Harry Comes New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2012
    Messages:
    3
    Location:
    Upstate NY
    The easiest way to get Trimble machine control to run off a Topcon base is to run a HPB450 external radio off the Topcon base. You also need to replace the 900 radio on the machine with a 450. I've set up dozens of machines this way.
     
  12. JDOFMEMI

    JDOFMEMI Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2007
    Messages:
    3,074
    Location:
    SoCal
    Harry

    Welcome to HEF, and thanks for the tip. I have had the same question in the past, and now have the answer if it comes up again.
     
  13. kenwortht800

    kenwortht800 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 12, 2010
    Messages:
    12
    Occupation:
    Owner of a construction company
    Location:
    manitoba
    I will give you my opinion what I like for the gps I like topcon I have it on all 4 excavators and both my dozers so to be buying another dozer so it will also have it on it I like toocon that's my opinion
     
  14. xltbigdog

    xltbigdog New Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2012
    Messages:
    2
    Location:
    Utah
    Were running a 140M trimble with the remote cell base that is 13 miles away alongside an 8 year old topcon system on our 140H. So far they have been within a couple hundredths of each other. We recently set up a repeater for the trimble machines because of a couple of blind spots. The Topcon system is running off of an onsite base. Our 8 year old fc100 data collector is still dead accurate also.
    We are also running our 8R with the same old Topcon system and a 345D with the cell base Trimble. I think the Trimble is more operator friendly, but I think the Topcon is better tech.
     
  15. Sigep761

    Sigep761 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    virginia
    It seems that Topcon 3dmc2 is usually a single Antenna system. Can you get this in a dual antenna set up? If it is a single antenna how can you run automatics on both sides of the blade?
     
  16. vapor300

    vapor300 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    St. louis
    because it has a slope sensor
     
  17. Sigep761

    Sigep761 Member

    Joined:
    May 18, 2011
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    virginia
    So 3dmc2 does everything with a single antenna that trimble does with 2 antennas? Sounds like this 3dmc2 is hard to beat.
     
  18. vapor300

    vapor300 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 14, 2010
    Messages:
    382
    Location:
    St. louis
    yes and it does it at twice the speed
     
  19. Kellogg Report

    Kellogg Report Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 1, 2010
    Messages:
    55
    Location:
    USA
    The number of antennae on a 3D machine control system is a separate issue from the use of an inertial measurement unit.

    An explanation of the pros and cons of single vs. double mast can be found here: One antenna, two antennae?

    An explanation of a 3D machine control system with an IMU can be found here: IMUs in grade control systems
     
  20. grunk36

    grunk36 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    166
    Occupation:
    trainer/technical support with TRIMBLE/SITECH denm
    Location:
    denmark
    sorry but thats not the case :) the two antenna setup is by far the most accurate system and faster in the way that when you change direction the system allways know excactly where your blade is where the one antenna system (doesnt matter if it is 3DMC2)will first have to calculate positions of your blade and the direction of machine
    an excample is a dozer grading on a 2:1 slope and its crabbing along all the time..in this case ONLY the two antennas can give you correct guidance NOT the 3dmc2 and NOT leica

    on top of that i can tell you that Trimble has just released their firmware version 12.2 with grade max for dozers that gives you more than twice calcultion speed of glonass signals in the antennas which gives you better speeds and grading capabilitys than 3dmc2 just by adding software instead of adding extra sencors and other gadgets.
    this new software also gives yoy 5 adjustable settings that you can adjust while you are grading in automatic mode without any delay in speed

    and with Trimbles connected site and connected machine everything works wireless with two way data and as built data synced back to office in the background
    havent herad or seen any other brand that can do the same