1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!

Swapping of Displays on 272D Skidsteers

Discussion in 'Skid Steers' started by Metalman 55, Jan 14, 2020.

  1. Metalman 55

    Metalman 55 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    Ontario
    We have a 272D skid steer loader with almost no hrs on it that we purchased a year ago & I am interested in swapping the basic display (see picture of existing) for the advanced display as we have 2 other machines with the advanced display & prefer to have them the same. Aside from the cost of doing it, I wanted to ask from a compatibility perspective, is it doable? Do they plug in to the same receptacle? Likely if it is a fit, there is programing to do? Has any out there swapped them out?
     

    Attached Files:

  2. heymccall

    heymccall Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    1,669
    Location:
    Monroeville, Pa
  3. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12,955
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    To avoid the problems experienced by the OP on that thread make sure that you buy the complete 568-2041 Installation Kit from the dealer. Don't let them fob you off with just the display. If you get any grief from the Parts Dept saying it's not available just wave a copy of M0077883 under their nose .......... see post 210.

    The installation instruction applies to your particular machine S/N.
     
  4. Metalman 55

    Metalman 55 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2013
    Messages:
    1,128
    Location:
    Ontario
    Ok...…...thanks for the info! Appreciate it.