1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

Sleave or welding for rebuilt forklift

Discussion in 'Shop Talk' started by Mink, Dec 23, 2017.

  1. Mink

    Mink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    Alma Canada
    Hello. A guys ask me for rebuilt a hole fit on Genie forklift wheel pivot. is a upside hole. Originaly, is a tempered sleeve inside hole housing but the housing is oversized . Have two choices: welding it or boring oversize and put a sleeve. My first choice is boring oversize and put a sleeve The casting is made of cast alloy and if y put a sleeve in cast iron material, i'm afraid shell get crushed, but should the sleeve be hardened or 4340 is enough?
    For welding, since the frame is made of cast alloy, is it risky to weld this kind of frame?
    Thank's
     
  2. ETER

    ETER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    Hey Mink, how much material (thickness) do you have around the bore? How much is the bore oversized from the original I.D. and is it oversized the whole length of the bore, or just the upper / lower areas. Did you take a pic? When you say cast alloy, do you mean cast steel or ductile iron (risky... pre and post heat, filler rod selection, etc.). For reasons of strength I would think that the component you're talking about would be made of ductile iron and sleeving to be the safest repair option? I guess the first thing I would consider is if this this thing breaks, could someone get hurt?
    Regards, Bob
     
  3. Mink

    Mink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    Alma Canada
  4. Mink

    Mink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    Alma Canada
    Around .100" on radius for thickness. Original o/d bushing is 2.049" and bore oversize is 2.249" yes is all the hole lenght. For material, is in probably alloy cast iron because when y grind them, spark is very small star and red and its harder to machine than ductile iron. If y weld it, probably use a eutectic 22-33n but is not a hard fill material, softer than the original material, its not good. If y use a hardned rod, its hard to machine especially since it is a cantilever assembly. For all these reason, i though i would use a 4340 bushing.But i don't know if this bushing are will be easier to crush. Thanks Eter
     
    Last edited: Dec 24, 2017
  5. ETER

    ETER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    Mink, looks like that is an upper spindle bearing on the axle housing to the left of the knuckle? And the bushing is still in the upper bore of the knuckle (egg shaped?)...I wouldn't think it is, but is the bush is "file-hard"?, not sure if non heat treated 4340 would stand up? It looks like if you do go with making bushes for the bores, it should be easy enough to heat the bores and install the frozen bushes. I would not have realized that the filler material would be softer than the casting...cracking next to the weld would be my concern. Hopefully RayF will chime in and we both could be"schooled":)
    regards, Bob
     
    nowing75 likes this.
  6. Mink

    Mink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    Alma Canada
    Eter, this is actually the top hole and the bushing is no longer in the housing, the new is next to the hole. The bushing is file-hard. I was planning to harden them but can they break because they are thin? Yes , no problem for enter bushing in holes. I agree for Ray. F. !!! Thanks!!!
     
  7. RayF

    RayF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    635
    Occupation:
    lineborer/welder
    Location:
    Perth Western australia
    If you have the metal left I would bore it till it cleaned up and machine a new bearing out of 4140. Make it 10 thou bigger.Heat red and oil quench it. Final machine with ceramic inserts. Welding the bore would be a last resort in cast parent metal but if you had to use a pure nickel consumable.
     
  8. Mink

    Mink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    Alma Canada
    Thank you Ray. Do you think a 4340 its ok or its better 4140?
     
  9. RayF

    RayF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    635
    Occupation:
    lineborer/welder
    Location:
    Perth Western australia
    You would still need to harden the 4340 but I dont know whether it would go too brittle when quenched. A heat treatment shop could do it properly.
     
  10. Mink

    Mink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    Alma Canada
    Wep. I'm agree whith you. I choose 4140 but is easier to buy 4340 in my area because shop near me have more small piece of stock in inventory, not 4140.
     
  11. ETER

    ETER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    Mink, I have been getting stock (4140) shipped from McMaster Carr www.mcmaster.com usually in a couple of days dependent on their suppliers, with a pretty good selection of dimensions (less time machining / waste).
    Ray, what kind of speeds do the ceramics need to run at?
    Regards, Bob
     
  12. Mink

    Mink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    Alma Canada
    Thank you Eter. Its good idea. Many products at Mc master. I just check for shipping in Canada.
     
  13. RayF

    RayF Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 9, 2011
    Messages:
    635
    Occupation:
    lineborer/welder
    Location:
    Perth Western australia
    [QUOTE="
    Ray, what kind of speeds do the ceramics need to run at?
    Regards, Bob[/QUOTE]
    If I'm cutting hard stuff like bearings I'll run the lathe so the swarf is coming off red or hotter. I use wnmg's and they last much better than the plain Triangular tips.
     
  14. Mink

    Mink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    Alma Canada
    SECO TH1000 is good insert
     
  15. ETER

    ETER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    Thanks Mink and Ray...did some reading on SECO's site and on the wnmg cutters and there is no way my old lathes will turn fast enough to cut the harder alloys :( I guess for as often as I need to machine the harder stuff, it will have to be "farmed-out" for the time being. At some point I will invest in a more modern lathe (right place, right time thing) and look forward to trying out the ceramics.
    Regards, Bob
     
  16. Mink

    Mink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    Alma Canada
    Hi Eter. Do not worry about Seco's recommendations. This insert can work at a lower speed than seco recommends
     
  17. Mink

    Mink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    Alma Canada
    Eter, better insert than TH1000 is WalterValenite vpz215 grade. Is better to with low speed. Carbide depot sell's. Bye!
     
  18. ETER

    ETER Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    152
    Location:
    Upstate New York
    Thanks for the recommendations Mink...did you get into the axle repair yet? And I meant to ask you from looking at the picture of the axle, did you borrow my 12 pound sledge hammer? because I have the same grooves ground into all of my wooden handle "wackers".
    Regards, Bob
     
  19. Mink

    Mink Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2016
    Messages:
    73
    Occupation:
    Machinist
    Location:
    Alma Canada
    For the axles, the customer wanted me to install the cast iron sleeves that I had manufactured at the very beginning because he did not have time to start again and order other company wear bushing. He know it will take less time.
    As for the big hammer, i did not takeit, it belongs to the customer, it is nevertheless a coincidence that you have a similar. :) :):);):D