1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

Looking for Genie Software

Discussion in 'Forklifts/Telehandlers' started by PAULTY, Mar 9, 2020.

  1. PAULTY

    PAULTY Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Sunman
    I have a 2002 Genie TMZ 50 and I am hoping to find the software to interface to it and diagnose.

    Any help would be appreciated.

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  2. Txhayseed

    Txhayseed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Texas
    Do you have the honda motor ? Whats the issue your having ? Towable booms are generally not that hard to troubleshoot.. Maybe we can walk you through it
     
  3. skata

    skata Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Location:
    midwest
    Don't all genies have the on board diagnostic to give fault codes?
     
  4. skata

    skata Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 10, 2007
    Messages:
    643
    Location:
    midwest
    Go to genies website to get manual
     
  5. Txhayseed

    Txhayseed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Texas
    It might. Solid state controler with the printed dip switch circuit boards do have and led read out for a 2 digit code.
     
  6. PAULTY

    PAULTY Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Sunman
    Thank you.
    This lift has the upgraded blue boards with LED display on the side. After repairing the boom extension, I was using it and stowed when finished, when I came to use it again I get error 0010 when on lower control or platform.
    Here is what I have done. 6 conductor wire between lower and upper checks out fine. for continuity.
    disconnected platform control and plugged in at bottom - no difference.
    visually inspected all 3 boards both side for damage or burnt out areas - none

    On each board I see test areas, but have no way to know what to test for. I believe it is in the communication between platform and lower CPU somewhere. Have checked as many traces and wiring as I can follow to make sure no breakages.

    I was hoping software would allow me to see if there was any communication between boards and if not which board was not doing its startup routine.

    Platform board, receives 24v, less are constantly flashing. and do not go solid. I can start the engine from lower but never changes over to engine power.
    Everything works in down only as rewired with code 0010 according to the service manual.
    I know I am looking to fault find to the component level, as to switching a board for $1000.

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  7. PAULTY

    PAULTY Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Sunman
    Forgive the autocorrect..
    Thank you.
    This lift has the upgraded blue boards with LED display on the side. After repairing the boom extension, I was using it and stowed when finished, when I came to use it again I get error 0010 when on lower control or platform.
    Here is what I have done. 6 conductor wire between lower and upper checks out fine for continuity.
    Disconnected platform control and plugged in at bottom - no difference.
    visually inspected all 3 boards both side for damage or burnt out areas - none

    On each board I see test areas, but have no way to know what to test for. I believe it is in the communication between platform and lower CPU somewhere. Have checked as many traces and wiring as I can follow to make sure no breakages.

    I was hoping software would allow me to see if there was any communication between boards and if not which board was not doing its startup routine.

    Platform board, receives 24v, LED's are constantly flashing. and do not go solid. I can start the engine from lower but never changes over to engine power.
    Everything works in down only as required with code 0010 according to the service manual.
    I know I am looking to fault find to the component level, as to switching a board for $1000.

    Thanks

    Paul
     
  8. Txhayseed

    Txhayseed Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 23, 2019
    Messages:
    69
    Location:
    Texas
    Genie as far as i know only offers web gpi and tech link but that does not cover your machine. If you got the read out lcd thats what you get for diagnostics. The software is loaded into the eprom .If you ran down the cable and it ohmed out from platform to ground. Then the board is is your next step. I would however check your cable once more.. Boards to fail so its not impossible thats what causing your communication error. You could have lost eprom data or just lost the board somewhere in its print. Do have the ribbon cable that connects the control board to.the cpu board ?
     
  9. PAULTY

    PAULTY Member

    Joined:
    Oct 19, 2019
    Messages:
    11
    Location:
    Sunman
    Yes. to the ribbon cable.
    All the ribbon cables ohm out, as does the connections. Had a bad 2500uf capacitor which I replaced, but still no go.
    So I reinvented the wheel. All the wiring has been replaced except for the boom to platform.
    I have been able to replicate the software on a micro controller and use the button overlays to trigger the solenoids via relays.
    Whilst I don't have all the originality of the software ( checking each coil on startup) Everything from safety to hydraulic flow and speed have been recreated and works. Data is passed between platform and deck just like before, but not using a $2500 board replacement set.
    I have a functioning lift at a cost of $30 for farm use and never be put back into commercial. With additional useful things like battery voltage and able to monitor the output values of the tilt sensor on the platform.

    I will in the future examine the 3 boards to a component level, but don't hold much hope for finding the issues, all the sealant would need to come off and its not easy.