1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

Help

Discussion in 'Excavators' started by KMS, Aug 3, 2008.

  1. KMS

    KMS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    ct
    Problem with my 2650 LinkBElt Excavator , The motor wont throttle up when i turn throttle dial up, And manual switch doesnt work either need help quick
     
  2. Cropduster

    Cropduster Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    Try taking it in for service. If you don't know what you are doing, sometimes it's better to pay for it!
     
  3. Poordigger

    Poordigger New Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    NYC
    Have to agree with Cropduster there KMS.
     
  4. DigDug

    DigDug Senior Member

    Joined:
    Dec 11, 2005
    Messages:
    577
    Location:
    Maine
    Possibly a bolt or something came undone and bound up our throttle linkage by the injector pump. You wouldnt usually lose both electric and manual throttle at the same time unless the manual linkage is falling apart or bound up. Good luck
     
  5. RonG

    RonG Charter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,833
    Occupation:
    heavy equipment operator
    Location:
    Meriden ct
    I think that one of those funny looking wire fuses controls the throttle but it has been a long time since I ran one and can't remember for sure.It seems the fuses are near the manual throttle toggle switch and there may be spares there as well.
    I have repaired the computers in them before too,seems like the vibration over the years cracks the solder joints on the circuit boards and I just needed to reflow the solder to repair them.We also had a 2800 that needed the same thing.Ron G
     
  6. Iron Horse

    Iron Horse Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 9, 2008
    Messages:
    761
    Location:
    ,
    Just check that the knob has not been turned to far by someone . My machine wont throttle up until it does as systems check . A truck driver did'nt know this and kept turning the knob trying to get it to rev . It had twisted the wires under the switch and pulled one off as the whole barrel had been turned .
     
  7. Cropduster

    Cropduster Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 6, 2008
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    State of Confusion
    Easy there dudes, it may have been KMS who twisted the knob too far. If he goes to the dealer, they can give him a crash course in how to operate it!
     
  8. KMS

    KMS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    ct
    Dealer

    Hey Fellows Thanks for the reply Keep em coming Ill Find someone in here who had the same problem this is common with these machines, but know one can figure it out, And for bringing it to the DEALER , I did have the dealer come out and they couldn't figure it out cost me a ton of money too Thanks Again Its Not the Linkage or throttle motor they been Replaced Its seems to be either the computer or throttle knob , the shut off switch is connected to it to doesn't work either Thanks
     
  9. KMS

    KMS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    ct
    Close

    Ron i think you maybe close to somthing , Try and remember What fuses , I would appreciated , There are green like large fuses about 2 Inches long and 1 inch round under the redundant switch is that what your talking about
     
  10. RonG

    RonG Charter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,833
    Occupation:
    heavy equipment operator
    Location:
    Meriden ct
    The fuses that I remember were just a flat piece of wire on a plastic form maybe?They were ganged together in a fuse block and it seems that there were spares in the cover maybe?In any case you should be able to see a blown fuse.....swap a good one from the lights etc to see if it helps.The LinkBelts I have worked on were from the mid '80s.
    I think they were behind your right elbow when running the machine.If you have to pull the computer I will check it out for you.Ron G
     
  11. KMS

    KMS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    ct
    Fuse Box

    No blown fuses in the fuse box I pulled computer and opened it up looks good nothing blown
     
  12. RonG

    RonG Charter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,833
    Occupation:
    heavy equipment operator
    Location:
    Meriden ct
    You cannot tell if anything is is blown by looking at it.The next logical move is to get a wiring schematic and a meter and start tracing the circuits that affect whatever your percieved problems are.I think Tyler Equipment is still the dealer.Ron G
     
  13. KMS

    KMS Member

    Joined:
    Jul 22, 2008
    Messages:
    21
    Location:
    ct
    Tyler

    Tyler doesn't sell these machine anymore Volvo made them get rid of the line , Anyway getting back to the computer , I was told if the two lights in front of computer are lighting up its fine But that was by the mechanic who couldn't fix it , When i took it apart, it look brand new but you say that doesn't matter , I have a schematic and i followed wires and it leads to computer , But computer is 2000 dollars which i don't mind paying for but I will not get money back if not the problem I'm getting a like a dead short which leads to computer , any way Thanks for the help If you think of any thing post it, one more question can anybody test these computers
     
  14. RonG

    RonG Charter Member

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2003
    Messages:
    1,833
    Occupation:
    heavy equipment operator
    Location:
    Meriden ct
    If you are getting a short in a circuit leading to the computer then tracing the line back from the computer with an ohm meter should reveal the fault.If you have a schematic then you are 99% fixed.If the short is within the computer then I may be able to help you.The big plus for you is having obtained a schematic,that really simplifies things a great deal.Ron G