1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

FMCSA cargo securement laws.

Discussion in 'Equipment Moving Questions' started by Jeff D., Sep 12, 2006.

  1. Grader4me

    Grader4me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,792
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    Hey Bob, Makes perfect sense! but... here we go with the but again...The regulations call for 4 individual chains. If the DOT officer wanted to be an a$$ he could charge you. :yup
    They have been known to act that way at times:)
     
  2. jhill

    jhill Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2007
    Messages:
    70
    Location:
    Thumb of MI
    I use 4 ratcheting straps for my skid steer and mini ex. Fast and easy. For the dozer I am going to get new chains and I have some ratcheting binders to use.

    Jerry
     
  3. twostick

    twostick Member

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2007
    Messages:
    7
    Location:
    Spencerville Ont
    The regulations call for 4 individual chains


    I think you will find it actually says 4 individual securements. A securement is made when one end is attached to the load and the other end to the trailer. A chain attached to the anchor point of a trailer and passed thru or over a load and attached to the anchor point on the opposite side and secured is still only 1 securement. One chain can have each end attached to 2 corners of the load and two binders pulling each corner to the trailer anchor points. Hence 2 chains and 4 binders can make 4 securements. On small dozers I have used 4 -1/2" binders and no chains. Inside of track to D-ring on outside of trailer. Each 1/2" binder is good for 9000+lbs WLL (9200?) so X4 is 36000+lbs in securement weight which on a 35000 lb dozer is over double what the law requires (35000lbs/2).

    Kevin
     
  4. Grader4me

    Grader4me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,792
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    This is what it actually says. This has been hashed and rehashed on this forum, but through it all most agree that you use 4 individual chains to tie down heavy equipment. I respectively disagree with your theory.

    (4) Despite section 22, a heavy vehicle with crawler tracks or wheels shall be restrained
    against moving sideways, forward, rearward and vertically by at least 4 tiedowns,
    (a) each with a working load limit of at least 2 268 kilograms, and
    (b) each attached, as close as practical, at the front and rear of the vehicle or to
    mounting points on the vehicle that are specifically designed for that purpose.
     
  5. nedly05

    nedly05 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2006
    Messages:
    1,801
    Location:
    Adk. Mtns, NY
    Thats exactly what I do. I stretch the chain across in the front of the tracks and then one across the rear. I then use four binders from the pads to the chain hooked to the trailer trailer. By doing this you have created 4 chains out of 2 because there is no tension on the middle of the chain. I hook this way in 4 corners and one over the stick by the bucket. I have been through DOT like this and they had no issue with it at all.
     
  6. Grader4me

    Grader4me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,792
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada
    After rereading the post from twostick (and waking up a little more) I will have to admit that there is nothing wrong with this type of hookup. All I could think of was 2 chains and I knew that it had to be 4 tie downs. As long as it has the 4 indivdual tie downs set up so that if one binder/chain lets go there is still 3 left, then I think it would be okay.

    See? I can admit when I am wrong....hurts though...:)
     
  7. Kgmz

    Kgmz Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 21, 2007
    Messages:
    308
    Occupation:
    General Contractor
    Location:
    Portland, OR & Eatonville, WA
    I have also been researching this, and it is hard to find clear answers.

    A couple of days ago I saw a backhoe on a trailer going up I-5 that actualy was following all the rules. It had 6 chains and 6 binders, 4 sets securing the machine, 1 on the front bucket and 1 on the rear bucket.


    I have for years been only using 2 chains and 2 binders on our backhoe and D3 dozer. One looped through the rear hitch pin on the dozer, on the backhoe run behind the backhoe lower boom pivot attached to one side on trailer D-ring and then attached through D ring on other side with binder. On the front of the backhoe chain is run around axle and attached from one side to the other iwth one binder, dozer has a hook welded to top of blade with one chain from side to side with one binder.
    For our excavator, CS563 rollor, 928G loader we use four chains with four binders. But have never chained down the bucket on the excavator or loader.


    Looks like we will have to change our ways before we get a big ticket.



    I did get pulled over awhile back for a safety check with the excavator, and they never said anything about the bucket not being chained down.

    How long have these rules been in effect?




    I did find something on the State of Oregon's "Federal Motor Carrier Safety Regulations" page, Part 390. Where it shows what was mentioned before about the one chain and two binders, and says it is legal.
    http://www.oregon.gov/ODOT/MCT/LAWS.shtml

    Link to JPG I made of the page for 390-130, showing a picture and description of the one chain, two binder setup.

    http://www.zenitram-inc.com/Files/393-130.jpg
     
    Last edited: Apr 27, 2007
  8. Grader4me

    Grader4me Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 11, 2006
    Messages:
    1,792
    Location:
    New Brunswick, Canada


    Welcome to the forum Kgmz. I think in the U.S. it was 2004 and 2005 in Canada.
    Thanks for the links as well, especially the link/picture showing the one chain with 2 binders.