1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

Deere 319D aux hydraulics not working

Discussion in 'Compact Track/Multi Terrain Loaders' started by suladas, Apr 24, 2019.

  1. suladas

    suladas Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Canada
    first time trying to use aux hydraulics on my 2013 Deere 319d they work for a few seconds on the slide on right joystick the one way, then they get cut off and throw code aux hydraulics extend output Out of Range Low. Dealer figured it’s joystick or spool. To replace joystick is $800 so don’t want to guess. They sell the buttons separate but not the slide. Any easy way to test? From the looks of the buttons on the right joystick should be able to use hydraulics on the buttons on right joystick?
     
  2. Zewnten

    Zewnten Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 2, 2018
    Messages:
    54
    Location:
    Earth
    If the electrical problem is in the joystick, they are none serviceable and the joystick will have to be replaced as a unit, at least the ones I've done have been that way. You can measure the voltages and see what see if the problem is in the joystick or spool side.
     
  3. mg2361

    mg2361 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,195
    Occupation:
    Equipment Mechanic/Technician
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    What codes do you have?
     
  4. mg2361

    mg2361 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,195
    Occupation:
    Equipment Mechanic/Technician
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Press and hold menu button with the key on engine off until service menu appears in the monitor. Use the next button until diagnostics - hit select - next until right joystick - select - next until roller roller channel 1/2. You can watch the voltage that comes from the roller in the monitor. In neutral it should be approx 2.5 V for both channels. When the roller is moved completely in one direction you should have approx 4.5 V on one channel and 0.5 V on the other channel. Then when the roller is moved to the opposite extreme the voltages should reverse. Any voltage over 4.5 or under 0.5 will most likely trip the code.
     
    mikebramel likes this.
  5. suladas

    suladas Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Canada
    The only code is the aux hydraulics extend output out of range low. Attached pictures of the voltages all should be ok then? So it would have to be the spool that is the problem? How would I check that?
     

    Attached Files:

  6. mg2361

    mg2361 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,195
    Occupation:
    Equipment Mechanic/Technician
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    That code (523935.05) has to do with the aux extend solenoid or it's wiring, not the roller switch. Now that you can get into service mode try the Aux hyd calibration (I attached procedure, which you would have to do if the solenoid gets replaced).
     

    Attached Files:

  7. suladas

    suladas Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Canada
    Will give that a try thanks. I called the dealer and told them the code and they told me it was the roller switch bad or the spool, so obviously they have no idea what they are talking about.
     
  8. suladas

    suladas Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Canada
    Did test, it failed on the first part aux extend until pressure. Tried about 5 times same every time. Doesn’t make any noise when using roller that way.
     
  9. mg2361

    mg2361 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,195
    Occupation:
    Equipment Mechanic/Technician
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    You can check the resistance of the aux solenoids. Should be 5.0-9.6 ohms. See attachment for solenoid location.
     

    Attached Files:

  10. suladas

    suladas Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Canada
    Can they be checked in the service menu also or do they need to be checked manually?
     
  11. mg2361

    mg2361 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,195
    Occupation:
    Equipment Mechanic/Technician
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    Check them manually.
     
  12. suladas

    suladas Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Canada
    Been meaning to get to fixing this. Sorry but mg2361, where would the aux solenoids in that diagram be located on the machine? At this point would it have to be them or could it still be something else?
     
  13. mg2361

    mg2361 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,195
    Occupation:
    Equipment Mechanic/Technician
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    They are highlighted, Y23 and Y24. Did you check the resistance of the solenoids?
     
  14. suladas

    suladas Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Canada
    Sorry I meant where would those be? I’m assuming I need to raise the cab and it’s under there?
     
  15. mg2361

    mg2361 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,195
    Occupation:
    Equipment Mechanic/Technician
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    It is under your feet.
     
  16. suladas

    suladas Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Canada
    Got them checked both about 5.5 however one tests easy, the other one took a few minutes to get a reading, could it still be bad? They are a pain to check with the prongs so far in, but 23 was definitely worse. I removed them from machine to test, would I need to prime pump as I lost some oil removing them? Going to call dealer if they have it and it’s not crazy priced just going to try replacing it.
     
  17. suladas

    suladas Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Canada
    Well I made some progress, kinda. I ended up putting everything back together as I need the machine tomorrow. Now when I turn the roller switch down numerous times and you can hear the hydraulics working, and no code comes up like before. However when I slide it up, nothing happens at all. So it's changed. I am 99.99% sure I put the proper solenoid back in it's location as well as the plug? Shouldn't the roller work going up I think it did before? Does this mean that a solenoid is likely bad? Or maybe just be re-seating a bunch of the connectors changed it?

    I tried to get a piece on the solenoids from the dealer, but wow they are clueless. First he asked if it was the hydraulic quick coupler, then said all there is is a manifold for the aux hydraulics, etc before I gave up.
     
  18. mg2361

    mg2361 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,195
    Occupation:
    Equipment Mechanic/Technician
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    $377 for the solenoid (AT335739). I don't think that is your issue. The code is for low current which would most likely be an open wire or a bad connection. If it was your solenoid your ohms reading on the solenoid should have been out of spec high.
     
  19. suladas

    suladas Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 30, 2016
    Messages:
    859
    Location:
    Canada
    Fair enough that helps, at that price i'm sure glad they are ok. So would the bad wire likely be from the solenoid back to wherever it goes, or would there be more wiring elsewhere for it? No idea if it might be connected but I tried to use the float yesterday and got a code, I believe it was float circuit extend output out of range low? I think it was exactly the same as the aux hydraulics code just float instead. I don't care about the float function, but is there any chance these wiring issues are connected in some way?
     
  20. mg2361

    mg2361 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 5, 2016
    Messages:
    2,195
    Occupation:
    Equipment Mechanic/Technician
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    The float code can be ignored. The switch is a momentary switch that only needs to be activated and released right away to engage float. Many operators think the float switch has to be held to operate the float and when it is held it creates a code because the HCU does not see the switch state change back and thinks there is now a problem. Your original problem is an issue all to itself. Like I said, most likely connection/wiring issue. Those can be the hardest to find. Another thought. If you use the aux buttons and not the roller do the aux's work ok?