1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

Cloneing A Computer Hard Drive

Discussion in 'Geek Patrol' started by Tinkerer, Nov 19, 2021.

  1. Tinkerer

    Tinkerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6,929
    Location:
    The shore of the illinois river USA
    If anyone uses their computer for business purposes you already know what a disaster it would be to have a complete failure of the operating system.
    Having a spare hard drive with all of your computers contents on it could be the difference between a disaster or an inconvenience.
    A cloned hard drive copies not only your files and operating system, but it also preserves the OS activation.
    I have cloned disk drives to SSD's and OEM SSD's to new SSD's.
    The process requires a usb cable adapter to whatever style hard drive your computer uses.
    If you have an M.2 NVME drive it will require an enclosure to make the connection to the computer you are cloning.
    A typical SATA hard drive only needs a USB adapter cable.
    It is easy to do with software that is for sale on the internet at very affordable prices.
     
    Tenwheeler and CM1995 like this.
  2. CM1995

    CM1995 Super Moderator

    Joined:
    Jan 21, 2007
    Messages:
    10,555
    Occupation:
    Running what I brung and taking what I win
    Location:
    Alabama
    Great idea Tink even if someone has Cloud storage. I have 3 external hard drives that have backed up the last 4 laptops. Actually had an issue swapping files on my newest Mac where an Excel spreadsheet did not transfer and no idea why. Went into the ext. HD and retrieved it.

    On a Mac it's super easy -

    Go into Time Machine, plug in external HD, choose ext. HD and hit backup. It backs up all your files.

    When I shut down my Facebook account I put the entire download on a HD.
     
    DMiller likes this.
  3. thepumpguysc

    thepumpguysc Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,023
    Occupation:
    Master Inj.Pump rebuilder
    Location:
    Sunny South Carolina
    I just had my laptop sh!t the bed.!!!
    It had ALL my pump information and passwords to the factory sites, u know the ones that NOBODY has.!!
    I didn’t know what to do..
    A had a brand new laptop still in the box but YEARS OLD..
    I ended up taking it to the Geek Squad in Best Buy to see if they could “do something”.??
    2 days and 200.00 later I was back in business.!!
    Luckily I had the “smarts” to WRITE DOWN all my passwords and address’s..
    I have to say WINDOWS 10 is a huge learning curve.!!
    Does anyone know how to get back “HOME”.. using Google Chrome.
     
    DMiller and Tenwheeler like this.
  4. thepumpguysc

    thepumpguysc Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,023
    Occupation:
    Master Inj.Pump rebuilder
    Location:
    Sunny South Carolina
    Oh.. forgot to mention that they copied the info to another hard drive and “gave it” to me..
     
    DMiller and Tinkerer like this.
  5. doublewide

    doublewide Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 31, 2015
    Messages:
    735
    Location:
    MA
    I cloned my last lap top using Apricorn. It came in handy several times.
     
    DMiller and Tinkerer like this.
  6. Tinkerer

    Tinkerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6,929
    Location:
    The shore of the illinois river USA
    CM1995; You are right on about of the file back-up situation.
    The pumpguy got lucky !
    It is good example of why I started this thread about the importance of creating a clone of a system.
    I have/and use Apricorn's software. But as far as I know (which isn't much) Apricorn cannot clone an M.2 SSD.
    Pumpguy; Could you describe going back to "Home"with Chrome ?
    I quit using the Google browsers because of the spyware and tracking they have embedded in them.
    I use Firefox for a browser and DuckDuckGo for a search engine. DuckDuckGo offers absolute search privacy.
    Lastly, clearing cookies with CCleaner on a regular basis will stop being your internet activity from being tracked by websites you have visited. It will also keep a computer from being slowed down as result.
     
    DMiller and CM1995 like this.
  7. thepumpguysc

    thepumpguysc Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,023
    Occupation:
    Master Inj.Pump rebuilder
    Location:
    Sunny South Carolina
    I know it sounds stupid but I had been using Explorer w google as my Home Screen for MANY YEARS. & now w windows 10 it’s a learning curve..
    So I click on google, it opens up and I search for something.. I click on what I’m looking for and I’m done.. HOW do I get back to my Home Screen which would b back to google..
    On every computer I’ve ever used, they have a house looking icon, which meant (home)
     
    DMiller likes this.
  8. mekanik

    mekanik Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 20, 2015
    Messages:
    244
    Location:
    Canada's Northwest
    A couple years ago I went to start my desktop one morning the power light
    came on and then went out. My multi meter said the power supply had failed.
    I replaced the power supply but the computer would not boot up. The bios
    screen showed the computer was not seeing the two of the three hard drives.
    It turned out that the power supply must killed two of the drives with a voltage spike.
    Two of the three hard drives were for backup and one had survived. Fortunately
    I was fairly diligent about backing up important files and I only lost a couple
    weeks of emails that were not important. I now keep two small portable hard
    drives with backups on them one in the shop and one in my desk. Just in case.
     
    DMiller, uffex and Tinkerer like this.
  9. thepumpguysc

    thepumpguysc Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,023
    Occupation:
    Master Inj.Pump rebuilder
    Location:
    Sunny South Carolina
    When I turned mine on, the lites on the keyboard lite up but the screen was dead..
    And that’s where I had all my info, on the screen .. so all I hadta do was double click on the pump # I was working on and BAM, there’s all the info I needed..
    But with a black screen it wasn’t possible.. but the geek squad came thru. (For 200.00) lol
     
    DMiller likes this.
  10. Tinkerer

    Tinkerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6,929
    Location:
    The shore of the illinois river USA
    Here ya go Mike !
     
    DMiller likes this.
  11. Tinkerer

    Tinkerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6,929
    Location:
    The shore of the illinois river USA
    You can also change the webpage that opens in a new tab.
    When I installed Chrome the new tab opened up Bing by default.
    You can see I changed it to Google in the settings.
    But, as I posted earlier I rarely ever use Google for a browser.


    tabbbs.jpg
     
    DMiller likes this.
  12. thepumpguysc

    thepumpguysc Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 18, 2010
    Messages:
    6,023
    Occupation:
    Master Inj.Pump rebuilder
    Location:
    Sunny South Carolina
    THANK U TINKERER.!!!
    That is EXACTLY what I needed..
     
    DMiller and Tinkerer like this.
  13. uffex

    uffex Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2,252
    Occupation:
    Admin
    Location:
    Lincoln UK
    Good day folks
    That is a hot subject backing up your computer, I have experienced loss on a few occasions I hope I have all angles covered today. Only use the hard drive for the OS and current work after saving it to the server. Servers are easily installed to modern routers, these have the port to provide the connection, hard drives can be found in older machines discarded by households. When the PC crash occurs you & I got it covered.
    Kind regards
    Uffex
     
    DMiller likes this.
  14. DMiller

    DMiller Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 22, 2010
    Messages:
    11,549
    Occupation:
    Almost Retired
    Location:
    Hermann, Missouri
    I have so far avoided Chrome, I use basic Google and old school email. I do have 10 on my PC but that is the way it came after the last unit with 7 crashed and burned unrecoverable. I had been smart enough to save photos on Flash Drives and old hard disc CDs. Some older stuff I have is all Written down and will remain so.
     
  15. d9gdon

    d9gdon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,429
    Location:
    central texas
    So I'm trying to do this using Apricorn...I already have a Toshiba 1 TB external hard drive that I can connect to my Dell laptop and I downloaded Apricorn EZ Gig IV Cloning Software.

    I started the EZ Gig and selected the laptop hard drive as the source and then selected the external hard drive as the destination, but when I click next it tells me that it could not find the Apricorn upgrade device...what am I missing?

    Is it because my external hard drive is read only?
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2021 at 4:00 PM
  16. Tinkerer

    Tinkerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6,929
    Location:
    The shore of the illinois river USA
    Did your computer recognize the external drive when you plugged in the cable ?
    I really Easeus Todo Backup for cloning. It is software based not on a cd like Apricorn.
    Your external drive should be be displayed here. If the connection is successful.
    In devices and drives.

    drive.png
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2021 at 4:16 PM
  17. d9gdon

    d9gdon Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2010
    Messages:
    1,429
    Location:
    central texas
    Yes it recognized the drive
     
  18. Tinkerer

    Tinkerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6,929
    Location:
    The shore of the illinois river USA
    Probably a problem with the Apricon software.
    You could try - disconnecting your internet connection and then disable your anti virus software.
     
    Last edited: Nov 28, 2021 at 4:43 PM
  19. uffex

    uffex Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 23, 2012
    Messages:
    2,252
    Occupation:
    Admin
    Location:
    Lincoln UK
    Good day
    Final job for me.
    Kind regards
    Uffex
     

    Attached Files:

  20. Tinkerer

    Tinkerer Senior Member

    Joined:
    May 21, 2009
    Messages:
    6,929
    Location:
    The shore of the illinois river USA
    Quite an interesting story, uffex.
    I cannot imagine how many hours you spent thinking this project through. Plus the hours it took to bring the project to a reality.
    I spent very little time using DOS. I hated it.
    I am impressed with your computer knowledge.