1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

Caterpillar D398 Questions

Discussion in 'Generators/Gensets' started by Dan690D, Jun 28, 2016.

  1. ol'stonebreaker

    ol'stonebreaker Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Idaho
    Just remembered that 398 we had finally went in for overhaul at 20k hours. Still running good, just leaking oil and burning some. There's good things to say for an engine running at 1200 RPM's.
    Mike
     
  2. Dan690D

    Dan690D Member

    Joined:
    Oct 2, 2015
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Grass Valley, CA
    Mike- Yes, they were talking about 300 Amps per starter.

    With only a few feet of cable, a 1/0 might last awhile at pretty high amperage.

    I would be very very interested in hearing what they pay to have it overhauled.

    I've got the fuel side of things together, and I have 2000CCA's of 24V ready to try to kick her over.

    I don't have a starter panel- I'm still very interested in hearing if anyone knows where I might find a pre-lube pump on the machine, or if it has one. I could figure something out to bar it over a turn or two if that's deemed necessary to pre-lube it. Or I could bump it with the starter and no fuel, if that's acceptable.
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2016
  3. ol'stonebreaker

    ol'stonebreaker Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Idaho
    It's been 15 yrs so IIRC it's low on the right side of the engine. I could be wrong because I've slept since then, LOL!! You could crank it over w/ no fuel for maybe 15-20 seconds. I wouldn't crank much longer than that.
    Mike
     
    Last edited: Jul 22, 2016
  4. Cmark

    Cmark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Australia
    Here's a photo of the prelube pump, but according to SIS, it was only installed on the 16 cylinder engines.

    senr2176a00014.jpg
     
  5. lantraxco

    lantraxco Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,684
    Location:
    Elsewhen
    Ah yes, I have been intimate with a couple of those prelube pumps on the 399's, worked sweet after being reassembled correctly. As somebody mentioned though I remember seeing somewhere some manually operated prelube pumps, don't remember where.
     
  6. Cmark

    Cmark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,261
    Location:
    Australia
    I've come across engines with a manual diaphragm pump for emptying the sump. Maybe that's what you're thinking of.
     
  7. lantraxco

    lantraxco Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,684
    Location:
    Elsewhen
    You may well be right, I haven't done any actual work for at least thirty years so I'm told, so my memory is a bit hazy on some things... :rolleyes:
     
  8. ol'stonebreaker

    ol'stonebreaker Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Idaho
    lantraxco, ever change oil in a 399? 110 gallons and IIRC 6 filters!!
    Mike
     
  9. lantraxco

    lantraxco Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,684
    Location:
    Elsewhen
    We had twins, yes indeed, six elements in two stacks of three? I thought it was a drum of oil for each and a total of 110 gallons per service, but like I say it was long ago. On the boat we had suction for the drain oil tank, and filled off a clean oil tank with a pump, way too easy. When we were busy they ran around the clock so it wasn't long between services. They were old even then and not in their prime power wise, but I loved those big beasts... the pair would burn 2,500 gallons of #2 in 24 hours, towing at a hair over six knots in good seas and fair weather. They turned 8 foot wheels in Kort nozzles. Good memories. :)
     
  10. ol'stonebreaker

    ol'stonebreaker Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    333
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Idaho
    Maybe the marine version had a smaller sump. Ours was for powering a portable crushing plant.
    Mike
     
  11. kshansen

    kshansen Senior Member

    Joined:
    Mar 11, 2012
    Messages:
    7,812
    Occupation:
    Retired Mechanic in Stone Quarry
    Location:
    Central New York, USA
    Our D399 was used for various things last I was involved with was a continuous mix asphalt plant. The D398's were used to run "small" crushing plants and related screening plants. The 399 did have the electric pre-lube system like the one Cmark posted the 398's had a hand operated pump. It was not a diaphragm pump but sort of a vane type pump. It had a wing shaped thing on the shaft with check valves. Hold on I'll see if SIS still shows them, yep here it is:
    D398 pump.png

    and here is the outside view:

    D398 pump01.png

    Note that the ones in the above pictures are shown as being "fuel priming pumps" which our's had and the "pre-lube pumps were identical, just plumbed in to the oil system. As I recall when pumping the oil you had to hesitate at the end of each stroke to let the pump fill with oil. You could feel a "thump" in the pump handle when the check valves closed. If you tried to pump too fast you would have lots of wasted movement in the handle.

    We would just pump both pumps full time till we got oil pressure showing on the gauges then just bump the starter to crank the engine about half a turn and go back to pumping. Of course a "gas" engine would not need the fuel pump. The D399 with the electric pre-lube pump had the glow plugs wired in so all the time you were pre-lubing the engine you were also heating the glow plugs.

    The D398 with the two hand powered pumps did create a problem with pumping two pumps and holding the heat start switch to "Heat" at the same time so we had a wire we could use to hold that switch on while pumping like crazy to get things ready to start.
     
  12. lantraxco

    lantraxco Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 1, 2009
    Messages:
    6,684
    Location:
    Elsewhen
    Doubtful, it's more likely my memory is faulty. Considering we stood that boat on it's beam ends in storms, with the bows pointing at the sky one minute, and the wheels out of the water the next without losing oil pressure they must have had deep sumps.