1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

Cat D6K2 and Trimble GCS900 electronic problems?

Discussion in 'Dozers' started by AMBMike, Sep 8, 2019.

  1. AMBMike

    AMBMike Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Central PA
    Hi all.
    I'm having issues with the Cat D6K2 dozer and Trimble GCS900 system I'm operating. I'll be grading on auto and the system will just quit working. The control buttons on the right joystick go dead and I'll lose connection to the GPS receivers. I'll post a link to pics of the error messages I'm getting on the Trimble screen and the dozer dashboard.
    Thanks!
    https://photos.app.goo.gl/Qn8C3jjktQRiMYn17
     
  2. AMBMike

    AMBMike Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Central PA
    I should add that I've checked all connections to the receivers, radio, control box etc. I also replaced both receiver cords per Caterpillar's service tech recommendation to no avail.
     
  3. AMBMike

    AMBMike Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Central PA
    The dozer serial# is CAT00D6KAWMR00579. This machine has 6400 hours.
     
  4. John C.

    John C. Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    8,601
    Occupation:
    Machinery & Equipment Appraiser
    Location:
    Northwest
    I think the technology might be above all our knowledge. Maybe someone will come along in a bit with some more info.
     
    AMBMike likes this.
  5. AMBMike

    AMBMike Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Central PA
    Thanks John C. A tech from Sitech was out yesterday and is coming back today so maybe we'll solve the problem...
     
  6. AMBMike

    AMBMike Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Central PA
    So the tech was unable to find a problem. He says it doesn't stay broke long enough to fix. So I'm apparently stuck running it as is until it goes down and stays down...
    Interestingly the problem or maybe I should say symptoms have changed. Now it loses connectivity to the GPS receiver heads any time it's facing uphill or bounces over an unexpected rock. It'll reboot both heads every time this happens...
    This all leads me to think a loose connection somewhere in the system...

    As always any suggestions are welcome.
     
    John C. likes this.
  7. Vetech63

    Vetech63 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2016
    Messages:
    2,855
    Location:
    Oklahoma
    Look for loose or corroded connections. Also the connector pins have been known to come loose where they crimp to the wiring inside the connector. That usually happens because operators will unscrew the connector but will pull them out by the cable.
     
    AMBMike likes this.
  8. soilmover2

    soilmover2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    central illinois
    Our d6k2 had that problem. We found it to be in the seat harness. Ours would not loose signal, the button wouldn’t work

    I just re read your problem, do you loose lights on the receivers?
     
    AMBMike likes this.
  9. AMBMike

    AMBMike Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Central PA
    The lights on the receivers go out. Then they all come solid as the receivers reboot.
     
  10. soilmover2

    soilmover2 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 28, 2017
    Messages:
    13
    Location:
    central illinois
    That would mean you are loosing power to the controller that powers the globes because as long as the machine is keyed on, the globes will be lit up.
     
    AMBMike likes this.
  11. AMBMike

    AMBMike Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Central PA
    Sitech came out again this morning. The tech found a broken ground in a harness (Cat part #
    374-7329). So far it's been working... Ask me in a week if it's fixed...
     
  12. AMBMike

    AMBMike Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 13, 2009
    Messages:
    31
    Location:
    Central PA
    Thanks, everyone, for your suggestions!
    After the repair I worked the rest of the day with no glitches for the first time in 4 weeks.
    Fingers crossed and hoping the problem is solved...