1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!

CAT 329E Codes

Discussion in 'Excavators' started by ms0115, Nov 6, 2019.

  1. ms0115

    ms0115 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Ethridge, TN
    CAT 329E
    CAT0329ETPLW00668

    The machine has 2 codes.
    Fault Code - 247 Fault Code - 1603
    FMI 14 FMI 14
    Counter - 1 Counter - 1
    ECU engine ECU engine

    I have checked and cleaned the connections. Any ideas on where to go from here? Thanks.
     
  2. John C.

    John C. Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,084
    Occupation:
    Machinery & Equipment Appraiser
    Location:
    Northwest
    LACHAU likes this.
  3. ms0115

    ms0115 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Ethridge, TN
    Thanks for the video. I have been able to pull up that information;But having some sort of communication issue. It is picking up crazy codes and losing communication with my laptop. I have checked connections, harnesses and have looked for rub spots. I am at a loss for what direction to go next.
     
  4. John C.

    John C. Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,084
    Occupation:
    Machinery & Equipment Appraiser
    Location:
    Northwest
    Is it losing communication with the monitor panel?
     
  5. ms0115

    ms0115 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Ethridge, TN
    No just my Diesel Laptop with the above codes about the data link.
     
  6. 92U 3406

    92U 3406 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,229
    Occupation:
    Professional Wrench Spinner
    Location:
    Canuckistan
    Were any flash files recently updated? If so, verify they were the correct ones for the machine.

    Most likely you've got a wiring issue on the CAN. I'd also check your power and ground circuits on the machine controller and monitor. I have seen modules throw up CAN communication errors due to ECM power/ground wiring problems.
     
  7. ms0115

    ms0115 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Ethridge, TN
    No recent flash files have been installed.I'm going to try to find information on this machine so I can do a pin out test. Thanks for the input.
     
  8. John C.

    John C. Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,084
    Occupation:
    Machinery & Equipment Appraiser
    Location:
    Northwest
    Does you diesel lap top have SIS or are you running some generic software?
     
  9. ms0115

    ms0115 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Ethridge, TN
    I am not exactly sure what SIS stands for. But the laptop has manufacture's specific modules or protocol.I have had good luck with it on CATs in the past.
     
  10. 92U 3406

    92U 3406 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 3, 2017
    Messages:
    1,229
    Occupation:
    Professional Wrench Spinner
    Location:
    Canuckistan
    SIS is CAT's Service Information System. Huge online database with parts and repair info for just about every CAT machine ever built. I believe customers can request access but they will only be given limited access if CAT does grant it. Dealer techs have a lot more access privileges.
     
  11. John C.

    John C. Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 12, 2007
    Messages:
    7,084
    Occupation:
    Machinery & Equipment Appraiser
    Location:
    Northwest
    I was asking if your software was a Cat product or something aftermarket.

    The idea is getting to be the software is in the machine and you shouldn't need outside product to be able to troubleshoot the machine. The only reason for a lap top should be to drop new software in the machine.
     
  12. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    13,137
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    CID 247 refers specifically to transmission of Data between the various ECMs - "This diagnostic code is caused by network data that is in error between the Machine ECM and the "Monitor Display" ECM through the J1939 Data Link. The data received over the data link is in error."

    Based on the fact that no flash files were recently updated it might potentially be a case that an update is required.
    Cat Service Mag SEPD1571 - "New Engine software is available for Hydraulic Excavators with TIER 4 Engines - The new engine software includes improvements to the MID 36, CID 247, and FMI 14 Engine ECM: J1939: Special Instruction strategy." That sounds a bit adjacent to the symptoms the OP is posting.

    For a 329E the software would be a 417-2968 Part Number. This new software was effective from machine Serial Number PLW01172 and Up, so about 500 machines after the OP's was built.
     
    Zwelimw, 92U 3406 and LACHAU like this.
  13. ms0115

    ms0115 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Ethridge, TN
    After having CAT coming out and doing the software update I was able to get information from the laptop and the on board monitor. It had a high rail pressure leak which ended up being relief valve at the end of the rail. It has been running good for approximately 2 weeks. Thanks for all help in resolving this situation.
     
  14. ms0115

    ms0115 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 3, 2014
    Messages:
    210
    Location:
    Ethridge, TN
    New problem same machine. I was just informed that the machine started going into some sort of limp mode. The functions slow down and the machine gets weak . If you shut it off and restart it all functions go back to normal for a period of time. One of my guys attempted to pull codes and was unable to get into the monitor. It just kept saying enter code. I will be heading out there in the morning, just wondering if you had any ideas?