1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

CAT 299D won't move

Discussion in 'Compact Track/Multi Terrain Loaders' started by Jeffrey Bandel, Jul 25, 2019.

  1. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17,500
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    You're going to need a press. The adjuster plunger pumps out with grease.
     

    Attached Files:

  2. Bluox

    Bluox Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    955
    Location:
    WA state
    The piston is not there , look around where the track came off.
    Bob
     
  3. Jeffrey Bandel

    Jeffrey Bandel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Radford, Virginia
    I thought something was missing when I pulled the assembly out. I didn't see anything. Is it possible for it to come out without removing the assembly?
     
  4. Bluox

    Bluox Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 20, 2010
    Messages:
    955
    Location:
    WA state
    Kinda looks like it, guess you could get a new one with seals if you can't find the old one.
    Bob
     
  5. Jeffrey Bandel

    Jeffrey Bandel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Radford, Virginia
    The piston is stuck. I think it pushes on a welded plate. I believe the weld broke and the plate gave way.
     

    Attached Files:

  6. Jeffrey Bandel

    Jeffrey Bandel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Radford, Virginia
    That's what happened. Had to buy a new assembly and piston. Got it all back together and the tracks work. Now if I could only back-up without the parking brake locking it up.
     
  7. Cpaine

    Cpaine Member

    Joined:
    May 29, 2017
    Messages:
    23
    Location:
    Michigan
    Holy heck. I just read though this whole thread. As has been mentioned previously, your willingness to work with this rig is amazing! I hope you picked it up for a good price.

    How did the “advanced display” install go?
    Plug and play? Did it start with zero hours?

    My 259D was at the dealer over the summer and I should have had them pull the report that you had pulled. I purchased it at auction with 840 hours and I hope it’s accurate!

    good luck with the beast! They are handy machines when they are working as intended.
     
    Mother Deuce likes this.
  8. Jeffrey Bandel

    Jeffrey Bandel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Radford, Virginia
    I haven't installed it yet. I am burned out. I also am waiting to pull it into the shop--which is full of hanging hemp from the hemp harvest. It shouldn't be at zero--it should pick up the hours from the ecm.
     
  9. Jeffrey Bandel

    Jeffrey Bandel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Radford, Virginia
    I went to install the new monitor today. It isn't plug-n-play like the dealer said. I thought it was going smoothly but the monitor didn't come with the USB cable. You would think they would have included it for $1,300 (or at least tell me I needed it).
     
  10. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17,500
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    If you recall I asked earlier if the display was all that they sold to you. According to the system there is a 568-2041 Kit for this conversion (I emailed you the instructions) and the monitor is only part of that Kit. The breakdown is below, the panel is the next to last item on the list. The USB Cable is 520-9196, confusingly called a Receptacle Assy on the Parts List.

    upload_2019-12-16_22-20-32.png

    On Page 9-11 of the document it shows ET being used to set up the panel and the new creep control functionality, so how exactly it could be regarded as Plug & Play is somewhat beyond me ....
     

    Attached Files:

  11. Jeffrey Bandel

    Jeffrey Bandel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Radford, Virginia
    You're right. All I can tell you is I talked to a tech at the dealer that installs them and he told me this is all I need (I was hoping your were wrong after you posted it). In addition, I spoke with the dealer again today to order the cable and asked him if there was anything else I need-like clips and stuff). He didn't know. It sucks when the experienced techs retire. The knowledge just slowly evaporates...
     
    kshansen likes this.
  12. hosspuller

    hosspuller Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 28, 2014
    Messages:
    1,342
    Location:
    North Carolina
    Jeffrey b .. Did you order the kit or did the dealer order parts ? The reason I ask : Had a similar situation with Deere. The "KIT" was sold as "Whole goods" Vs repair parts. Buying the kit was less than half the cost of the parts sum.
     
  13. Jeffrey Bandel

    Jeffrey Bandel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Radford, Virginia
    I got just the monitor. It was all I was told I needed by the dealer.
     
  14. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17,500
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    It took me about 5 minutes to find the document posted above. Quite how the current generation can't find stuff that's in plain sight never ceases to amaze me......

    Print out the Special Instruction and go wave it under the dealer's nose. IMO you should tell them that in good faith you ordered what they said you needed, only to later find out that their information was wrong. If I were you I would then put forward that they should give you (as in for nothing) the rest of the "missing" parts that comprise the kit - and on top of that when you've done the installation as per the instruction they should have a tech drop by your place to program it, again at no cost to you. I'd be asking for that if it was my machine, whether they step up or not is open to question.
     
  15. Jeffrey Bandel

    Jeffrey Bandel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Radford, Virginia
    I agree. It really pisses me off. The problem is I bought the module from a dealer that is 4 hours away. My local dealer said there was no module. Now I have to call my local dealer and pay them $1,000 to come out and do a 5 minute job.
     
  16. heymccall

    heymccall Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,628
    Location:
    White Oak, Pa
    Page two of this thread had the kit part number, the special instruction part number, and it stated that it would need programmed :banghead:
    Screenshot_20191219-125232_Chrome.jpg
     
    Nige likes this.
  17. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    17,500
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    I thought I'd posted it somewhere - just too lazy to look. :oops:
     
  18. Jeffrey Bandel

    Jeffrey Bandel Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Jul 25, 2019
    Messages:
    217
    Location:
    Radford, Virginia
    I understand, but when I went to my local dealer in September they said there was no such kit :banghead: Not sure how I can buy something when they say it doesn't exist. I called and spoke with them today. The tech will come out and program it for no cost.
     
  19. heymccall

    heymccall Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,628
    Location:
    White Oak, Pa
    Screenshot_20191219-161151_Chrome.jpg Screenshot_20191219-161208_Chrome.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

  20. heymccall

    heymccall Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 20, 2007
    Messages:
    2,628
    Location:
    White Oak, Pa