1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!
  2. ALL NEW MEMBERS READ THIS FIRST!! Thank you for joining Heavy Equipment Forums! If you are new to forums we communicate with "Threads", please search our threads to see if your topic may have already been answered and if not then click "Post New Thread" in the appropriate forum. This will allow all of our members to see your question and give you the best chance to be answered. After you've made a number of posts you will graduate to Full Member status where you'll see a few more privileges. Following these guidelines will help make this the best resource for heavy equipment on the net. Thanks for joining us and I hope you enjoy your stay!!

Bore welding help

Discussion in 'Shop Talk' started by Volvomad, Mar 2, 2020.

  1. Theweldor

    Theweldor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    The Village Idiot
    Location:
    Western, NY
    Not a pretty looking thing by any means ( just picking on you ) LOL But it does seem to work well. Your getting the hang of it.
     
  2. Volvomad

    Volvomad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Ireland
    I go for function before sleek lines .if i was going again it would be a little different. Apart from the bearings bar and cutting tips every thing was accumulated scrap . It was very interesting and the welder settings have a small window. Thanks for all the help . I am done with it for a while.
     
  3. Theweldor

    Theweldor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    The Village Idiot
    Location:
    Western, NY
    Something I forgot to add before. If you get a smaller bore don't be afraid to cut the contact tip shorter along with the gas shield. It would give you more clearance for the small stuff.
    Don't worry about the sleek lines. It works for what you need and that is what is important. You will refine it more as time goes on I am sure. I have thrown stuff together for different jobs also.
     
  4. Volvomad

    Volvomad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Ireland
    I used a standard murex tip and tip holder and shortened both from both ends .My shroud /shield can slide a bit . I am not sure if the tip was a bit to close to the work or my tip was too short (i took a little more off it) ,but a small glob formed on the tip a few times welding the smaller bore welding the wire to the tip .
    How best should I setup the boring bar for parallelism to other bores ?
    I got cones made ,but differences in wear and ovality between pairs of bores and when the pair are close together are a problem.
    I know I said I am done a while ,but I am still boring and welding away in my noggin .
     
  5. Theweldor

    Theweldor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    The Village Idiot
    Location:
    Western, NY
    Your tip could have been a bit close if you got that much build up. I use quite a bit of nozzle gel also. It will still build up but it will also fall off occasionally.
    If it is that hard to align with the cones. I will use straight edges and steel machonists rules. Bit of a learning curve and sometimes you will need to average things out from one side to the other.
    Hope this helps a bit.
     
  6. Volvomad

    Volvomad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Ireland
    It all helps . Must get me some nozzle gel .
     
  7. Volvomad

    Volvomad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Ireland
    Back at it again. Nozzle gel is a great job. Use it whin ever i mig. Made a new torch end so can change my torch angle a bit more and tings look better now. 20210220_132005.jpg 20210220_163853.jpg
     
    dirty4fun, DMiller and Nige like this.
  8. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    21,487
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville.........!! Fetch your cloth.
    Those results look well tidy fella.
    Let's see what the surface looks like once it's machined.
     
    DMiller likes this.
  9. Volvomad

    Volvomad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Ireland
    Other job on tomorrow so hope to bore it out tuesday and will stick up a pic if it doesnt look terrible (my camera may be bust)
     
  10. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    21,487
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville.........!! Fetch your cloth.
    Don't be shy. The only way you will get better is by practice and taking advice/suggestions from people who have been there before.
     
    dirty4fun and DMiller like this.
  11. Volvomad

    Volvomad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Ireland
    Hand miged the boom bores as my bore welder needs room both sides and this i 20210218_120713.jpg s the end result. I hope i can bate the pin in . 20210218_120707.jpg
     

    Attached Files:

    Tinkerer and DMiller like this.
  12. Volvomad

    Volvomad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Ireland
    Finding it hard to get a smooth surface finish . One problem is my bar speed is fixed at 65 rpm which seems fine for pulling out heavy or intermittent cuts but i think a nit slow for a light finishing cut. 2 i have no machining expierence other than a pillar drill. I gave the bores above a hone after .
     
    DB2 likes this.
  13. Sberry

    Sberry Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    382
    Occupation:
    Farmer
    Location:
    Brethren, Michigan
    I welded a bush in a spun hole the other day snd it was a little fussy and then realized i should have sanded it a little first just a bit. Had some crap worked in the surface a little, I flame cleaned it a bit but there was something ground in the surface a fuzz and a machine with a finer adjustment and little more current practice make a little difference. But some of it some minor stuff in it really didn't show till really hanging with it uphill about 10 o'clock.
     
    DMiller likes this.
  14. Theweldor

    Theweldor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    The Village Idiot
    Location:
    Western, NY
    If your finish isn't as good as you would like. You should try some 40 grit flap wheels for a die grinder. You won't need to spend but a minute or two at it as the 40 grit will clean them up pretty fast. I have also used a carbide tool for the last pass with good results, but you have to remove them as they will chip if you try to bring them back threw the bore.
    Always keep in mind "Practice makes perfect".
     
    dirty4fun and DMiller like this.
  15. Sberry

    Sberry Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 31, 2010
    Messages:
    382
    Occupation:
    Farmer
    Location:
    Brethren, Michigan
    Ya, I was gonna run something in it and forgot and had it tacked in. I agree the ideal pre prep is 40 or so, I use 36 sanding too and its my go too smoother. Managing the dross seems different than hard wheel, its a little finer and can finish a little smoother. I was sitting right downin front of it and well positioned, not quite as fluid as I was but it was all position and I was well braced and could see it well and could see little "hairs" so to speak raise.
    It was a fussy little thing and had considered getting the Maxstar for the fussy adjustment. 3/32 7018 can have a window of a couple amps and the taps on the red unit are a stretch with the small electrodes. Lincoln leads.JPG
     
    dirty4fun, lantraxco and DMiller like this.
  16. Volvomad

    Volvomad Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jul 13, 2011
    Messages:
    415
    Location:
    Ireland
    This is the finish . There are some weld lines visable . I left the bearings on as i have not got the pin and i want to measure it before i dismantle. Did give it a very quick blast of 80 grit wheel on a diegrinder. Must get a 40 grit to make better progress. 20210223_182641.jpg Ment to add that this place is a great resorce and i have learned a lot and got a lot of help to date. Thanks to all who contribute. 20210223_182631.jpg 20210223_182705.jpg
     
    dirty4fun likes this.
  17. Theweldor

    Theweldor Senior Member

    Joined:
    Feb 17, 2018
    Messages:
    555
    Occupation:
    The Village Idiot
    Location:
    Western, NY
    40 grit will make a lot quicker work of it. Get yourself a piece of carbide tooling and take the last cut at .005 or so and see how nice that comes out.
     
    Volvomad likes this.