1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!

980H rough Idle

Discussion in 'Wheel Loaders' started by Jonmiller, Mar 10, 2017.

  1. Jonmiller

    Jonmiller Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equip Tech
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have a 980H that ran great when we pulled the machine into the shop. We pulled the cab and replaced some hoses reinstalled the cab. Now we are experiencing every 10 seconds while idling the machine shuts off and turns then back on. We hooked up a laptop to the machine and at that the time it fires back up the machine throws a Status flag that says "Engine Overspeed". But our machine is just idling and not over speeding has any one had this issue or can help us get this machine running right? Prefix is JMS
     
  2. Jonmiller

    Jonmiller Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equip Tech
    Location:
    Michigan
    I have a Code 268-2 For engine parameters but i never did anything with that stuff
     
  3. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12,051
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    Try running a Product Status Report (PSR) from ET. It downloads as an Adobe pdf file. That might throw some light on it because it will show the Diagnostic Clock Hours for each ECM and the first and most recent occurence of each Code. Look for anything that is recent within the last 2-3 hours on the diagnostic clock.
    When you say the machine shuts off, you mean that the engine shuts off as though the key had been turned off, right..? What happens at that point to the dashboard in the cab, does it die as well..?
    Double check the Status Flag please. An "Engine Underspeed" status flag with the engine stopped would be normal.
    Any chance of some photos or screen shots of what you see on ET..?
    My suspicion is that during the reinstallation of the cab you have got a bad connection in one of the main wiring harness connectors.
     
  4. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12,051
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    Is the 268-02 Diagnostic Code Active or Logged..?
    If it's Active it means that an ECM has detected that one or more of its programmable parameters have not been programmed (actually it says the data is "erratic, intermittent, or incorrect."). It is listed as a Diagnostic Code for the Powertrain ECM and the Implement ECM, but not for the engine strangely enough. It could also be caused by a less-than-perfect connection somewhere.
    Go into the Configuration screen for each of those ECM's and look for a parameter whose status is indicated as "Not Programmed". (This could have been caused by disconnection of machine wiring harnesses)

    If you need an Electrical Schematic shout out.........
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2017
  5. mljohn

    mljohn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    USA
    are the parameters in configuration for FLT FLH settings blank?
     
  6. Jonmiller

    Jonmiller Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equip Tech
    Location:
    Michigan
    Yes as if the Key had been shutoff the only change on the dash is the warning light comes on and the coolant gauge sweeps. And it does say "Engine Over speed Shut Down" and "Cold mode" flashes. And what would you like screen shot or photos of?
     
  7. mljohn

    mljohn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    USA
    save what config data you can and replace the ecm
    I have seen this several times
     
  8. Jonmiller

    Jonmiller Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equip Tech
    Location:
    Michigan
    So maybe dumb question what is the FLT and FLH as im not very good with cats (mainly work on Komatsu Deeres and JCB's)
     
  9. Jonmiller

    Jonmiller Active Member

    Joined:
    Jul 14, 2014
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Heavy Equip Tech
    Location:
    Michigan
    Being that we are not A cat dealer do we need a Cat tech to come and flash this ECM??
     
    Last edited: Mar 10, 2017
  10. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12,051
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    Do you mean FLS & FTS..?
    Good point - to the OP, go into the engine ECM with ET and on the Configuration screen check to see if there are numbers for the parameters FLS (Ful Load Fuel Fuel setting) and FTS (full torque fuel setting). They will be simply numbers (e.g. 12 & -52), but there should be something there in each box. Post a screen shot of the config screen.....

    You don't need a Cat tech, at least not just yet you don't ............
     
  11. mljohn

    mljohn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    USA
    yea fls fts got confused with some Harley Davidson flh flt sorry for any confusn
     
  12. Nige

    Nige Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jun 22, 2011
    Messages:
    12,051
    Location:
    G..G..G..Granville...........!!
    Another couple of thoughts having slept on it...... you had the cab off - has someone forgot to connect the cab electrical ground strap or does it have a bad contact..?
    Also - was any welding work done on the machine whilst the cab was off..?
     
    Last edited: Mar 11, 2017
  13. Mark250

    Mark250 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    878
    Occupation:
    heavy equipment technician
    Location:
    victoria,Australia
    hi ,have you checked fuel supply pressure. possible squashed bent hose or pipe if fuel supply good do a visual check of all connectors and grounds if OK.
    check power supply to ECM.using an LED test light check battery power to pin #48,52,and 53(red) of the ECM. use ECM pin #61,63 and 65 (black) as the return for the test light
    if this is ok and the test light stays lit, check the key switch input to the ECM pin #70 (Orange) if the test light cycles between on and off check that no after market shut device is activating and causing the problem. also check your ground level shut down circuit has not been engaged
    I Have come across a similar problem like this before. it appears you have access to ET. go into the status groups and monitor engine parameters, watch closely and obserb any cyclic changes across the parameters. if they are there they tend to average about 8 seconds between cycles this is too short a time frame for the ECM to log faults and usually means something is overloading the ECM internal circuit protection.this can be either internal or external to The ECM.
    the easiest way is to use a test ECM and temporarily connect to engine and try. or you can isolate circuits one by one at the ECM and try and isolate by elimination
    if you find that the ECM is faulty use the ET function to copy the config files which will record most of your settings including injector trim files. however you will still need to do a timing calibration once you fit the new Ecm
    usually if the ECM is that far gone the copy config file part of ET wont work .if that is the case you need to manually do a product status report if possible and re enter the settings by hand. you may have to remove the rocker covers and record the injector serial numbers and obtain trim files from sis in really bad cases
     
  14. mljohn

    mljohn Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Dec 6, 2009
    Messages:
    104
    Location:
    USA
    does the 980h require trim files?
     
  15. Cmark

    Cmark Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2009
    Messages:
    2,090
    Location:
    Australia
    Not a trim file as such. In this case, a trim code stamped on each injector which should be programmed into the ECM using ET.
     
  16. Mark250

    Mark250 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 30, 2015
    Messages:
    878
    Occupation:
    heavy equipment technician
    Location:
    victoria,Australia
    The JMS prefix funs a C15 which will use injector trim codes the C-15 uses a four digit trim code stamped on the injector