1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!

Windows 7 vs. Cat comm 3

Discussion in 'Computer Applications and 3D Modeling' started by MrKomatsu, Jun 6, 2012.

  1. JKnapp

    JKnapp New Member

    Joined:
    Jan 15, 2014
    Messages:
    1
    Location:
    Pennsylvania
    I have a CAT Communications Adapter 3 after previously owning adapter 2. I am running Windows 7 64 bit and CAT ET 2011A software. I have changed my device in cat et, but when I connect the adapter 3 to my laptop, it isn't communicating. I can open the adapter 3 tool kit, but it tells me that no device is connected. After connecting the adapter 3 to the laptop with the usb cable, you can hear the laptop acknowledging the device but no connection. In the device manager, under the ports it is not listed either, only the usb driver. How can I manually flash to get updated firmware if it isn't recognized?
     
  2. overworked

    overworked Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 18, 2011
    Messages:
    760
    Location:
    northeast Pa.
    I had a problem with mine, i had to uninstall comm 3 adapter then reinstall it, i think it was missing a driver on install,
     
  3. MJHeavy

    MJHeavy Banned

    Joined:
    Sep 28, 2014
    Messages:
    30
    Occupation:
    Technican
    Location:
    USA
    Im running a CA3 on windows 8.1 for CAT 2014A ET, JPro, Insite, Service Advisor, etc. No issues so far.
     
  4. doug2015

    doug2015 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 9, 2015
    Messages:
    15
    Location:
    canada

    CA3 don't work with service advisor only the johndeere EDL will
     
  5. bades

    bades Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Australia
    I have a version 2011a with china cat adapter 3 running on xp pro . For the life of me cant get it to connect . The other day i downloaded the uart to usb driver and changed port settings an got it to work, but when going in to et it couldnt find an ecm to connect to, yes! How good is this im thinking how smart am i ha!! . I turned it off connected it to 2006 140h , stared et and got error 434 incorrect baud rate. Now when i turn it on not connected to anything i get error 142 hardware interface not connected . Doh what to do ?
     
  6. nowing75

    nowing75 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Aug 5, 2009
    Messages:
    692
    Location:
    coatesville indiana
    I wish I knew. I got one of the China ones as a back up and have the same issues.
     
  7. bades

    bades Member

    Joined:
    Oct 26, 2013
    Messages:
    9
    Location:
    Australia
    Well I am thinking it must be a driver issue but I am not computer savvy enough to work it out, I was looking on the internet and there were a few diagnosis but I've tried everything in my power with no luck I am sure there is an explanation but I am not sure who can help? I even tried to get in contact with the china supplier but when the realized I wanted their time to help me sort it they now refuse to respond . To start with when I bought It, it came pre loaded et on a dell 630. a adapter 3 with Bluetooth which im yet to see work? they sent it to me an on initial start up everything was in Chinese, which made it a little difficult to work with as im not Chinese. they made me load team viewer and their engineer fixed it from their end, so im sure they could help if they wanted to but obviously they don't want to !! very frustrating , they also sold me sis which I cant seem to get an activation for , a lesson learned !
     
  8. shawn2015

    shawn2015 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Con Man
    Location:
    canada
    The clones have nothing but issues, That why you pay for a original. Bades if you need help getting sis working email me at heavyequipmet@gmail.com I think I can figure that part out for yeah.
     
  9. wastednights

    wastednights Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Alberta
    Can anyone tell me where to get CA3 drivers? The CD I have is damaged and ET is telling me that CA3 is not installed???

    I have downloaded from Cat.com the CA3 source code, but not sure what I need to do with it ???
     
  10. shawn2015

    shawn2015 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Con Man
    Location:
    canada
    If your driver not working uninstall ET and reinstall the cat et com 3 driver is included with et.
     
  11. wastednights

    wastednights Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2014
    Messages:
    26
    Location:
    Alberta
    I get a note stating that CA3 won't work on Windows 7. I have 2010A
     
  12. shawn2015

    shawn2015 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 10, 2015
    Messages:
    25
    Occupation:
    Con Man
    Location:
    canada
    ah 2010a is reall old I run 2011b and 2015a
     
  13. zhkent

    zhkent Senior Member

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2007
    Messages:
    259
    Occupation:
    Earthmoving
    Location:
    Kansas
    I plugged mine in and it wouldn't work, it had all been ok. Unplugged it from the usb 3.0 and plugged it into the usb 2.0 and worked.
     
  14. John Banman

    John Banman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Bolivia South America
    Can you get me the file I need. Just bought Comm 3 and have windows 10 and it wont bring up the found new hardware screen.
     
  15. Caterp1llar

    Caterp1llar Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    United States
    You want to make sure that the power management settings for your USB ports are not enabled.
    Windows 10 should auto-detect the CA3 when plugged in. Check your Device Manager to see if it shows up. Also, try another USB port.
     
  16. John Banman

    John Banman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Bolivia South America
    It shows up in my device manager. Tried all the usb ports. No found new hardware window comes up.
     
  17. John Banman

    John Banman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Bolivia South America
    Shouldn't the power light on the unit be coming on with the adapter connected to the computer?
     
  18. Caterp1llar

    Caterp1llar Member

    Joined:
    Sep 20, 2013
    Messages:
    6
    Location:
    United States
    If it's showing up in your device manager, it should be powering up. What is it showing up as in the device manager?

    Yes, the power light should come on. Ideally, the CA3 should be plugged into an ECM first and pull power from that source. Some of the new adapters are set by default to only power up from the ECM cable.
     
  19. John Banman

    John Banman New Member

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2017
    Messages:
    4
    Location:
    Bolivia South America
    Ok I think thats my problem. It shows up as Comm 3 adapter but it wont respond so Ill hook up to the machine and see what happens. Thanks so much.