1. Thank you for visiting HeavyEquipmentForums.com! Our objective is to provide industry professionals a place to gather to exchange questions, answers and ideas. We welcome you to register using the "Register" icon at the top of the page. We'd appreciate any help you can offer in spreading the word of our new site. The more members that join, the bigger resource for all to enjoy. Thank you!

Welding on a Roll Crusher

Discussion in 'Crushers' started by Sharky, Sep 18, 2017.

  1. Sharky

    Sharky Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 3, 2008
    Messages:
    95
    Location:
    Juneau Alaska
    A quick question for those who have welded on roll crushers. I have been welding on these rolls for about 6 years now, usually about once a year. I have tried various rod and the last time I did it, I was sold a McKay hard face rod, but I never did document the exact type. However, it worked really well.

    This time around I ordered some more and told my supplier (Rebuilding and hard facing out of Spokane) that I wanted the same as last time. I recieved a Stoody hard face rod. While it seems to weld ok, I am getting lots of cracks along the weld bead. Tried changing to cooler temp and doing shorter beads and helped but didn't stop the problem. I just don't want to permanently damage them. Any suggestions from those who have done them for years?
     
  2. Welder Dave

    Welder Dave Senior Member

    Joined:
    Oct 12, 2014
    Messages:
    988
    Location:
    Canada
    Last edited: Sep 21, 2017
  3. Jonas302

    Jonas302 Senior Member

    Joined:
    Jan 4, 2015
    Messages:
    300
    Location:
    mn
  4. ol'stonebreaker

    ol'stonebreaker Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 26, 2015
    Messages:
    236
    Occupation:
    retired
    Location:
    Idaho
    Doing it for 6 years I'm sure you're paying attention to the thickness of the stack of adjustment shims so you maintain proper roll shell thickness.
    Mike