Results 1 to 12 of 12

Thread: Stringless Leica PaveSmart 3D Slipeform Concrete Paver System

  1. #1
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    15

    Stringless Leica PaveSmart 3D Slipeform Concrete Paver System

    Is anyone currently running this system? The company I am working for is in serious consideration on gearing this up on a new G&Z850 Slipeform Paver and I have never used a system of this sort. I was curious of the model, setups, tricks, etc.

  2. #2
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    A big road job near you.
    Posts
    350
    It's pretty slick, and you don't have to worry about 'tards tripping over the string line.
    Last edited by bigshow; 01-25-2012 at 06:17 PM. Reason: Spellling....

  3. #3
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    15
    bigshow - are you working with the system? I am looking for a company that is using it so i can come check it out

  4. #4
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Jul 2011
    Location
    A big road job near you.
    Posts
    350
    P.M. will be sent.

  5. #5
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    All, please feel free to send me a private mail if you want to know more about the Leica PaveSmart 3D system....

  6. #6
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    @MCGuy - G&Z running 3D school with our equipment in mid-Feb. e will be there to explain the system. Give them a call...or I can put you in touch with the right people

  7. #7
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    15
    I was aware of the school, we didnt pull the trigger on the GZ850 until a couple of weeks ago. Last Friday we pulled the trigger on the Leica Stringless! I cant wait to get into it. Its going to work out perfect for us becuase we have a 8 mile 13' wide temporart pavement pour we can test it out on! I am pretty excited about it!

  8. #8
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2012
    Location
    UK
    Posts
    5
    Hi MCguy, fantastic to hear you've pulled the trigger! My sales manager called me last Friday to give me the good news. We're looking forward to impressing you. What platform do you use for the 3D data-prep?

  9. #9
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    15
    Quote Originally Posted by LeicaPaving View Post
    What platform do you use for the 3D data-prep?
    Using Carlson R4

  10. #10
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Feb 2007
    Location
    Winnipeg, Canada
    Posts
    274
    what file types does it need? no way to use terramodel or TBC for data prep I assume?

  11. #11
    Junior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2011
    Location
    Cleveland, Ohio
    Posts
    15
    I never have been a fan of Terramodel, the code wasn't written by a CAD user. TBC I have been experimenting with and so far Im liking what it has to offer. My main use for it right now is just importing/exporting files for machine control and data collectors. My Carlson R4 I can export a .ttm file right to TBC perfectly.

  12. #12
    Probationary Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2013
    Location
    Salt Lake City Utah
    Posts
    1
    I am running two Leica systems at the moment. We have been running Leica Stringless for 4 years now. I only use Terramodel for my data prep. If you have any questions pm or email me.

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •