Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
Results 1 to 15 of 19

Thread: 600 ton shackle

  1. #1
    Senior Member Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    In The Ozone
    Posts
    1,094

    600 ton shackle

    Has anyone used one of these ? ,I was in a foundry that makes these.
    Attached Images Attached Images  

  2. #2
    Senior Member liebherr1160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    in an igloo
    Posts
    550
    Biggest I ever put my hand on was a 300T..its similar ..

    But yeah ...Dats a big one you got there ..Be using a weeeee little boom truck to put that one on ...

    I had a picture ..the foreman had his 5 year old Daughter sitting in the shackle nut .. forget the tonnage ..but it was big ...
    I smile and wave !!!


    Q-ball : The last true leader of the free world.

  3. #3
    Senior Member Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    In The Ozone
    Posts
    1,094
    Quote Originally Posted by liebherr1160 View Post
    ..Be using a weeeee little boom truck to put that one on ...
    Weight 1833 lb

  4. #4
    Member cranedude07's Avatar
    Join Date
    Feb 2010
    Location
    louisville KY
    Posts
    88
    Wow that's huge. Never seen a shackle that size before

  5. #5
    Senior Member Deere John's Avatar
    Join Date
    Oct 2006
    Location
    North Bay, Ontario
    Posts
    178
    You wouldn't want to even drop the cotter pin on your foot. That must be for ship's anchors, or anchors on drill platforms or the like? It's too big to hold tire chains on the grader with.
    John
    Forestry Feeds my Family

  6. #6
    Senior Member liebherr1160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    in an igloo
    Posts
    550
    Quote Originally Posted by Tiny View Post
    Weight 1833 lb
    A boom truck guys dream ...single line ...
    I smile and wave !!!


    Q-ball : The last true leader of the free world.

  7. #7
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    735
    Quote Originally Posted by liebherr1160 View Post
    A boom truck guys dream ...single line ...
    Single line hell, My old Hiab wouldn't even break a sweat lifting that, take longer to get a chain out then to rig it.

  8. #8
    Member Linkbelt HC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dog Rump Creek, Alberta
    Posts
    64

    600T shackle

    Nice! Do you have a picture of the pin?

    Does a shackle of that size from your company require a 5:1 design or a 4:1 design factor

  9. #9
    Senior Member heavylift's Avatar
    Join Date
    Sep 2009
    Location
    KS
    Posts
    1,045
    http://awrsling.thomasnet.com/item/s...-1608?&seo=110

    600 ton shackle link...unknown if it's this shackle .... but 3' x 4'.... holy hernia batman
    7.87" pin.. that even sounds heavy

  10. #10
    Senior Member Tiny's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    In The Ozone
    Posts
    1,094
    Quote Originally Posted by Linkbelt HC View Post
    Does a shackle of that size from your company require a 5:1 design or a 4:1 design factor
    that was in a foundry we were working at but,
    Ultimate load is 5 times the working load limit.
    Last edited by CM1995; 02-05-2010 at 11:56 PM. Reason: Fixed quote tags

  11. #11
    Member Linkbelt HC's Avatar
    Join Date
    Jan 2010
    Location
    Dog Rump Creek, Alberta
    Posts
    64

    Shackle load limits

    I agree that the majority of the shackles used are of a 5:1 design. However, the reason I ask, I am aware that some of the Crosby "Cold Tuff" shackles 200t and larger (G-2140CT) have a minimum ultimate load of 4 times the WLL. Hence my curiosity of the design data for a 600t monster.

  12. #12
    Senior Member liebherr1160's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    in an igloo
    Posts
    550
    Quote Originally Posted by 95zIV View Post
    Single line hell, My old Hiab wouldn't even break a sweat lifting that, take longer to get a chain out then to rig it.
    I know ..Im just ribbing the boom truck guy's thats all ..
    I smile and wave !!!


    Q-ball : The last true leader of the free world.

  13. #13
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Mar 2006
    Location
    Cincinnati, OH
    Posts
    735
    Quote Originally Posted by liebherr1160 View Post
    I know ..Im just ribbing the boom truck guy's thats all ..
    I know, but my Hiab didn't have a cable at all, just a hook. Drove me nuts actually, nothing like trying to put a 6 ft tall tank into a hole with a machine that only moves in arcs.

  14. #14
    Senior Member
    Join Date
    Nov 2009
    Location
    Kentucky
    Posts
    268
    I could use that shackle to hang the truss hook on.

  15. #15
    Super Moderator willie59's Avatar
    Join Date
    Dec 2008
    Location
    Knoxville TN
    Posts
    9,470
    Quote Originally Posted by Impact View Post
    I could use that shackle to hang the truss hook on.
    LoL...just remember to bring the boom truck to stick the pin in it.
    A good mechanic isn't expensive, he's priceless!

    http://www.bluediamondattachments.com/

    Read Forum Rules Here

    Please don't respond to spammers...makes our job tougher mopping up their mess

Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

Posting Permissions

  • You may not post new threads
  • You may not post replies
  • You may not post attachments
  • You may not edit your posts
  •